Picture Gallery »

Tree Database Index

 
   
Campus Trees Database Index - Trees with names starting from " A "  

 

 
   

1.

 

Common Name:

English - Pencil Tree
Hindi -
Malayalam -
Sanskrit -
Tamil - Mankathuvela maram

Botanical Name - Acacia holosersia

Family - Fabaceae

Origin - Australia

Tree Size - 3-4 meters ht

Height at Maturity - 12-15 mts

Other Details - very thin, branched stems bearing small, yellow flowers

Uses - Pulpwood, fuelwood

Specific location at the Campus - Land behind ASB


2.
 

Common Name:

English -
Hindi - Arinj
Malayalam - Vellavelakam
Sanskrit - Ahimara
Tamil - Vel velam

Botanical Name - Acacia leucocephala (Roxb.) Willd.

Family - Mimosaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Large

Height at Maturity - 25-30 mt

Other Details - Produces button like yellow flower clusters

Uses - Fuelwood, tank plantation

Specific location at the Campus - Behind the Boys PG Hostel Security Gate



 

3.




 

Common Name:

English - Mangium
Hindi -
Malayalam -
Sanskrit -
Tamil -

Botanical Name - Acacia mangium Willd.

Family - Mimosaceae

Origin - Australia

Tree Size - Small to medium

Height at Maturity - 10-15 ft.

Other Details - Leaf stalk is modified as leaf; Flowers are white in clusters

Uses - Pulpwood, timber for furniture

Specific location at the Campus - Lands at the west side to Kudils



 

4.




 

Common Name:

English - Babul bark
Hindi - Babul
Malayalam - Karivelam
Sanskrit - Babbula
Tamil - Karuvel

Botanical Name - Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd.

Family - Mimosaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Medium

Height at Maturity - 15-20 ft.

Other Details - Produces black, much fissured bark, small yellow flowers

Uses - Medicinal, Wood, exudates gum

Specific location at the Campus - In-front of the Estate Office




5.

 

Common Name:

English - Bel Tree
Hindi - Bilva
Malayalam - Kuvalam
Sanskrit - Bilvah
Tamil - Vilvam

Botanical Name - Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa Ex. Schultz

Family - Rutaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Large

Height at Maturity - 25-35 ft.

Other Details - Thorns at its body

Uses - Meidicinal, Holy

Specific location at the Campus - In-front of Final year boys’ hostel




6.




 

Common Name:

English - Indian Siris
Hindi - Siris
Malayalam - Vaka
Sanskrit - Shirisha
Tamil - Nattu Vahai

Botanical Name - Albizia lebbek (L.) Benth.

Family - Mimosaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Large

Height at Maturity - 40-50 ft.

Other Details - White flowers in April to May

Uses - Fair timber, medicinal, fodder

Specific location at the Campus - In-front of canteen and several places



 

7.

 

Common Name:

English - Dita bark
Hindi - Chattiyan
Malayalam - Yakshipala
Sanskrit - Devavirshika
Tamil - Ellialipalai

Botanical Name - Alstonia scholaris R.Br.

Family - Apocynaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Medium

Height at Maturity - 15-20ft

Other Details - Five-to seven leaves formed at the tip of the leaf stalk

Uses - Medicinal, softwood

Specific location at the Campus - Near to the bank and foot-ball ground road side




8.

 

Common Name:

English - Aralia
Hindi -
Malayalam -
Sanskrit -
Tamil -

Botanical Name - Aralia sps.

Family - Araliaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Small

Height at Maturity - 20-25 ft.

Other Details - Large leaves hanging down with beautiful symmetry

Uses - Ornamental

Specific location at the Campus - Inside the lawn of AITEC main building



 

9.

 

Common Name: Jack fruit

English - Jack
Hindi - Phannas
Malayalam - Chakkapala
Sanskrit - Pansa
Tamil - Pala

Botanical Name - Artocarpus heterophyllus Lamk.

Family - Moraceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Large

Height at Maturity - 30-40 ft.

Other Details - Produces large edible fruit with spiny outer thick leather

Uses - Edible fruits, timber

Specific location at the Campus - Foot-ball ground road, west side to the canteen





10.




 

Common Name: Vembu

English - Neem
Hindi - Balnimb
Malayalam - Veppu
Sanskrit - Aristha
Tamil - Vembu

Botanical Name - Azadirachta indica A. Juss

Family - Meliaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Small to Medium

Height at Maturity - 15-20 ft.

Other Details - Dense foliage with pointed edges

Uses - Medicinal, antibiotic, organic pesticide, multiple benefits

Specific location at the Campus - At several places

 



 


 

                                         Tree Index

Next »