Picture Gallery »

Tree Database Index

 
   
Campus Trees Database Index - Trees with names starting from " B "  

 

 
   

1.

 

Common Name:

English - Buddha's belly
Hindi -
Malayalam - Mula
Sanskrit -
Tamil - Moongil

Botanical Name - Bambusa wamin

Family - Poaceae

Origin -

Tree Size - Medium to large

Height at Maturity - 10-15 ft.

Other Details - The internodal region is bulged at the base

Uses - Horticultural and ornamental value

Specific location at the Campus - Lawn at AITECH building



2.
 

Common Name:

English -
Hindi - Amlosa
Malayalam - Arampuli
Sanskrit - Asmayokta
Tamil - Malayatti

Botanical Name - Bauhinia malabarica Roxb.

Family - Caesalpiniaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Small

Height at Maturity - 10-15 mt.

Other Details - Evergreen, dense foliage, leaves small and heart-shaped

Uses - Social forestry

Specific location at the Campus - Inside the Main Guesthouse

 



 

3.






 

Common Name:

English - Mountain Ebony
Hindi -
Malayalam - Mandaram
Sanskrit - Kanchan
Tamil - Mandarai

Botanical Name - Bauhinia purpurea L.

Family - Caesalpiniaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Small

Height at Maturity - 8-10 ft.

Other Details - large, purple colour flowers; leaf is kidney shaped

Uses - Medicinal, ornamental

Specific location at the Campus - Near drinking water pumping station




 

4.




 

Common Name:

English - Indian Silk cotton tree
Hindi - Kantisembel
Malayalam - Mullilavu
Sanskrit - Kantakastha
Tamil - Ilavampanju maram

Botanical Name - Bomabax ceiba L.

Family - Bombaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Large

Height at Maturity - 40-50 ft.

Other Details - Short thick thorns all over the body of the stem and
Branches

Uses - Seed fibre is used to stuff inside the pillows and mattress

Specific Location at the Campus - Road leading from PG Mess Hall back entrance
towards workshop




5.

 

Common Name:

English -
Hindi -
Malayalam - Kungiliam
Sanskrit -
Tamil - Sambrani Maram

Botanical Name - Boswellia serrata Roxb. Ex Coleb.

Family - Bursuraceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Medium

Height at Maturity - 20-25 ft.

Other Details - Stem exudates fragrant sap

Uses - Fragrance

Specific location at the Campus - Left side to the road leading from Canteen to Workshop




6.




 

Common Name:

English - Flame of the Forest
Hindi - Chinckra
Malayalam - Palash
Sanskrit - Karaka
Tamil - Palacumaram

Botanical Name - Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.

Family - Fabaceae

Origin - Indigenous

Tree Size - Small

Height at Maturity - 15-20 ft.

Other Details - ‘War of Plashi’ in the Histoty is named after the battle took
place at the forest dominated by this tree

Uses - Medicinal

Specific location at the Campus - Opp. Staff quarters near to canteen




 


« Back

                                         Tree Index

Next »