Dr. Arun K. Patel currently serves as Adjunct Fellow/Professor at Center for Economic Fragility and Governance, Amritapuri campus.

 

 

 

 

MONTH & YEAR DEGREE INSTITUTION
November 2006 Fellowship of the Faculty of the Public Health UK (FFPH) UK
November 2005 Member of the Faculty of the Public Health UK (MFPH) UK
November 2000 Masters in Public Health (MPS) Nottingham University UK,
October 1980 Master of Science in Community Health Edinburgh University UK
July 1974 MBBS India

Employment and Experiences

  1. Volunteering services at an Indian Medical, Nursing and Dental Medical School in Kerala, India [www.aimshospital.org] January 2012 till date

    Through frequent and regular visits for the past two years I am teaching [undergraduate and post graduate students] Epidemiology of Communicable and Non-communicable diseases; Research Methodology; Literature search for Evidence-based Medical Practice; Maternal & Childe Health care services and services for Old age population; at the Institute. Advising the Institute in setting up a Division of Public Health, to carry out community-based research and public health training programmes like MPH and PHD.

  2. Public Health Medicine Specialist role - NHS England : 1999 – 2011[retired from NHS services]
    • Consultant in Public Health Medicine with South West Essex Primary Care Trusts February 2006 to November 2011
      • Supporting PCT in commissioning evidence-based health care as per the needs analysis, support reduction in inequalities in health amongst deprived and hard to reach population, provide health protection services (immunisation & screening; infectious diseases & flu pandemic) and commission health promotion services (e.g. sexual health, obesity, smoking cessation).
      • Member of Children’s Trust Executive, to develop commissioning options for children services that protects and promote health; and improve achievements for children in deprived areas and special groups like Travellers.
      • Member of Child Death Review panel, to provide detailed review of children’s death with an aim to reduce preventable deaths in children and protect vulnerable and at risk children.
    • Specialist Registrar (on the job training) Health Authority and Primary Care Trust in East Midlands February 1999 – January 2006
      • Supporting services commissioned for health authorities by carrying out needs assessment, health equity audits and review evidence-base for interventions. To and development of tools for monitoring outcomes.
      • Provide ongoing monitoring and conduct audits of immunisation and screening programmes.

     
  3. International Health development : UNICEF : 1986-1993
    1. Project Officer EPI [P3]- UNICEF Bangladesh, August 1988 to August 1993

      In partnership with Government of Bangladesh and other international donors assisted UNICEF country Office in implementing UCI programme in Bangladesh. Promoted vaccination programme so as to make a norm of vaccination for all new born children in a country. Develop training programmes for national managers, district managers, field supervisors, cold-chain managers & trainers for vaccinators. Conduct periodic and annual vaccination coverage and evaluation surveys. Develop appropriate communication strategy and material to enhance demand for immunisation at all levels. In collaboration with WHO set up and monitor trends in prevalence and incidents of preventable diseases in children. In five years period we achieved immunisation coverage of 80% from a bear 5% at the start. This facilitated introduction of other primary care interventions to reduce preventable mortality and morbidity for children and mothers.

    2. Project Officer Maternal and Child Health North West Region [P3]– UNICEF Somalia, January 1986 to May 1988

      Based on David Morley’s under-five care model develop a model of community-based maternal and child health service that is suitable for population in Somalia. The service model included training of midwives, Traditional Birth Attendants (TBAs) and women in community for monitoring children’s growth, development and immunisation status. Women’s education included nutrition, use oral rehydration salt and management of fever in children. Develop a novel community-based child birth registration system for urban hinterland.

  4. International Health development East Africa :African Medical Research Education Foundation [AMREF] 1983-1985 [www.amref.org]
    1. Provincial coordinator primary care project – Bahar el Gazal, South Sudan, January 1983 to June 1985

      Support Director of Health in developing primary care services for Bahr-el-Gazal province in developing health policies that developed primary and maternity care for the province. Setting up Community Health Care workers (CHWs) training school; Midwifery training school; training mid-level managers (trainers and supervisors). Development of a Health Training Institute (HTI) to undertake training of other cadres of health staff to support hospital services in Wau. Highlight of the achievement was ensuring Midwifery training was completed with a robust mechanism of local accreditation against the odds of refusal of Khartum Midwifery School to travel south to examine the students (due to ongoing conflict). Further I facilitated dialogue with local councils to secure employment for trained midwives.

      While in South Sudan also supported a joint project supported by AMREF, USDAID, WHO-UNICEF and the Ministry of Health in developing Health Information System (HIS) to collect disease profile data for the population.

      These data fed into development and procurement of Essential Drugs kits for primary care service for South Sudan. During this work I extensive travel through all provinces of South Sudan.

    2. Training Officer – Kenya and Tanzania – January 1982 to January 1983

      Developing and implementing DANIDA funded training for Rural Health workers in East Africa. Part of the training was delivered through distant education programme (Radio). Carried out an evaluation of effectiveness of various methods for learning for rural health workers. For a World Bank project developed a community health training module for 3rd year medical students of Muhimbili Medical College in Tanzania.

  5. Provision of Medical care and public health services: Kenya May 1977- May 1980
    • Medical Officer: Public Health Department of City Council of Nairobi [www.nairobi.go.ke]
    • Resident Medical Officer: Nairobi hospital [www.nairobihospital.org]
    • Police Surgeon: National Public Health Laboratory Services, Kenya
       
  6. Provision of Direct Medical care in UK and India 1975-1977
    • NHS UK District General Hospitals Junior doctor: July 1975 – March 1977
    • India teaching hospital Junior Doctor: August 1974- June 1975.
Faculty Details

Qualification:

Designation: 

Faculty Research Interest:

Faculty Email: 
drarunpatel2009@gmail.com