The Men's Athletics team of Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amritapuri Campus, led by Adithyan, third year, Department of Commerce and Management, Amrita School of Arts and Sciences, Amritapuri, was the second runner-up of the Inter Amrita Athletics Championship held at Coimbatore Campus, from November 3-5, 2017.

Maram Reddy Bramha Reddy, third-year B.Tech. student in Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Amritapuri Campus, won the gold medal in half marathon (21 km). Joseph Alexander, third year, Department of Commerce and Management, Amrita School of Arts and Sciences, Amritapuri, created a new university record in long jump and won the gold medal.

Adithyan, Athul Krishna T. K., second-year B.Tech. student in Computer Science and Engineering, School of Engineering, Amritapuri Campus, and Maram Reddy Bramha Reddy were selected to represent Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham in All India Inter University Athletics Championship held at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Gundur, from December 12-16, 2017.

The team was coached by Kavithamani Sreedharan, Instructor, Department of Physical Education, Amritapuri Campus.

The list of students with item participated and prizes are given below:

Student's Name Prize
Athul Krishna T K (2nd year, Department of Computer Science and Engineering) 200 Meter – Bronze
4x100 Meter Relay - Bronze
Adithyan (3rd year, Department of Commerce and Management) Long Jump – Silver
4x100 Meter Relay – Bronze
4x400 Meter Relay – Bronze
Rahul R (3rd year, Department of Computer Science and Engineering) 4x100 Meter Relay - Bronze
Arjun N M (3rd year, Department of Computer Science and Engineering) 4x100 Meter Relay - Bronze
Abhishek E S (4th year, Department of Mechanical Engineering) 400 Meter - Bronze
4x400 Meter Relay - Bronze
Krishnan Unni B Kumar (2nd year, Department of Computer Science and Engineering) 4x400 Meter Relay - Bronze
Vignesh R Nair (3rd year, Department of Mechanical Engineering) Triple Jump – Bronze
Pole Vault - Bronze
4x400 Meter Relay - Bronze
Maram Reddy Bramha Reddy (3rd year, Department of Mechanical Engineering) 21 KM - Gold
1500 Meter - Bronze
Karthick Durai Sivagnanam (3rd year, Department of Mechanical Engineering) 5000 Meter - Bronze
Joseph Alexander (3rd year, Department of Commerce and Management) Long Jump – Gold (University Record)
Triple Jump - Gold
P Dilip Kumar (4th year, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering) High Jump – Silver
Graham Stains Philip (1st year, Amrita School of Biotechnology) High Jump – Bronze
Sreevishnu S (3rd year, Department of Commerce and Management) Javelin Throw - Gold
Akhil S (1st year MCA, Department of Computer Science and Engineering) Pole Vault - Gold
Share this Story: