ADMISSION 2016

Amrita B. Tech. Admissions 2016

Academics

Curriculum 

HUMANITIES COURSES (all compulsory) SCIENCE COURSES (all compulsory)
Communicative English Physics
Cultural Education I Physics Lab
Cultural Education II Calculus and Matrix Algebra
Amrita Value Programme I Vector Calculusand Ordinary Differential Equations
Amrita Value Programme II Environmental Science

 

MATHEMATICS - CORE COURSES (all compulsory) MATHEMATICS - SELECT COURSES (any Three courses) BASIC ENGINEERING COURSES (all compulsory)
Discrete Mathematics Game Theory Computational Thinking for Problem Solving
Graph Theory and Combinatorics Optimization Engineering Drawing - CAD
Probability, Statistics and Random Process Multivariate Statistics Workshop A
  Operations Research Workshop B
  Geometry and Number Theory Computer Programming
  Linear Algebra Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  Numerical Methods Computer Programming Lab.

 

COMPUTER SCIENCES - CORE COURSES (all compulsory) COMPUTER SCIENCE – CORE LABS (all compulsory along with the relevant Theory courses) COMPUTER SCIENCE – SELECT COURSES (any Five courses – in any sequence) COMPUTER SCIENCE – SELECT LABS (any Five courses – in any sequence)
Digital Systems Digital Systems Lab Computer Science Essentials Compiler Design Lab.
Data Structures and Algorithms Data Structures and Algorithms Lab Advanced Algorithms Embedded Systems Lab
Object-Oriented Programming Object-Oriented Programming Lab Theory of Computation Machine Learning and Data Mining Lab.
Computer Organisation and Architecture Operating Systems Lab Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programmes Scheme Programming Lab.
Design and Analysis of Algorithms Computer Networks Lab Compiler Design Speed Programming Lab.
Operating Systems Computer Organisation and Architecture Lab Parallel and Distributed Computing R Programming Lab.
Database Management Systems   Machine Learning and Data Mining Python Programming Lab.
Computer Networks   Embedded Systems CUDA Lab.
Software Engineering   Graphics and Visualisation Open Source Tools
    Software Project Management App Development Lab.
    Formal Methods Case Tools
    Computational Geometry Scientific Programming Lab.
    Advanced Theory of Computation Code Optimisation lab.
      UI Design

 

ELECTIVES (any Six Elective courses)
Advanced Database Management Systems Bioinformatics Computer Vision
Spatiotemporal Data Management Semantic Web Real-time Computing Systems
Advanced Databases Advanced Computer Architecture Distributed Embedded Systems
Principles of Digital Image Processing Wireless Sensor Networks Scientific Computing
Information Retrieval Digital Watermarking Biometrics
Enterprise Architecture Intelligent Systems Big Data Analytics
Pattern Recognition Design Patterns Cloud Computing and Services
Machine Learning Computer Systems Engineering Wireless and Mobile Computing
Wireless and Mobile Communication Information Security OS for Smart Devices (Android and IOS)
Information Coding Techniques Computational Intelligence Human Computer Interface
Embedded Programmming Modelling and Simulation Pervasive Computing
Data Compression Cryptography Intellectual Property
Software Quality Assurance Service Oriented Architecture Nand2tetris: Building Computers from First Principles
Natural Language Processing Multimedia Databases  

 

You can join this program at

Degree:

School:

Campuses: