MCA Amritapuri Admissions 2021

Academics

Master of Computer Applications (MCA) emphasizes on the design and application of information systems and provides a solid background in business functions and Information Technology and covers latest developments in areas where commerce and computing and in general, applications and technology blend together successfully and define the state of art.

MCA students acquire strength in principles, concepts and foundations of computer science, information technology and various applications. They would also have extensive programming / software development experience over a wide variety of platforms / applications. The curriculum has explicitly identified lab components for every course that discusses the principles with an implementation component.

The course is well balanced with significant emphasis on planning, designing and building complex commercial application software and system software. The application areas include transaction processing (such as banking, stock exchange order processing), simulation, database management, e-commerce, networking, embedded technologies, bioinformatics etc. This MCA programme is not only a complete professional grooming for students for a successful career in the IT industry, but also, provides value-based education through a system of wholesome learning.

This is a 2 year Post Graduate program specializing on Computer Applications. The students admitted to this program are with a graduation (B.Sc.) in Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Computer Science, BCA and B.Com. 

DURATION: 2 years (4 Semesters)


Curriculum

Bridge Courses

  • Problem Solving and Programming
  • Fundamentals of Database Management Systems

Semester I

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
20CSA501 Object Oriented Programming Using Java 3 0 1 4
20MAT504 Mathematical Foundations for Computer Applications I 3 1 0 4
20CSA502 Advanced Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
20CSA503 Advanced Computer Networks 3 0 1 4
20CSA504 Python Programming 2 0 1 3
20CSA505 Advanced DBMS 3 0 1 4
18CUL501 Cultural Education       P/F
           
           
  Total       22

Semester II

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
20CSA511 Data structures and Algorithms 3 1 0 4
20CSA512 Advanced Web Technologies and Mean Stack 3 0 1 4
20MAT514 Mathematical Foundations for Computer Applications II 3 0 0 3
20CSA513 Data mining and Applications 3 0 1 4
  Elective-I 3 0 0 3
  Elective-II 3 0 0 3
20CSA514 Research Methodologies and Case Study 1 1 0 2
20CSA581 Data Structures and Algorithms Lab  0 1
  Total       24

Semester III

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
20CSA601 Machine Learning 3 0 1 4
20CSA602 Software Engineering and Design Patterns 3 0 0 3
  Elective III 3 0 0 3
  Elective IV 3 0 0 3
  Elective V 2 0 1 3
20CSA681 IoT and Cloud Lab 0 0 1 1
  Open Lab 0 0 1 1
20CSA698 Dissertation Phase I       4
  Total       22

Semester IV

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
20CSA699 Dissertation Phase II      

12

           
           
           
           
           
           
           
  Total       12
Total credits = 80

Electives

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
020CSA531 Artificial Intelligence 3 0 0 3
20CSA532 Mobile Application Development 3 0 0 3
20CSA533 Cryptography 3 0 0 3
20CSA534 Compiler Design 3 0 0 3
20CSA535 Big data Analytics and Visualization 3 0 0 3
20CSA536 C# and .NET 3 0 0 3
20CSA537 Parallel and Distributed Computing 3 0 0 3
20CSA538 Advanced Algorithms 3 0 0 3
20CSA539 Deep Learning 3 0 0 3
20CSA540 Software Testing 3 0 0 3
20CSA541 Natural Language Processing 3 0 0 3
20CSA542 Wireless Networks 3 0 0 3
20CSA543 Bio-informatics 3 0 0 3
20CSA544 Network Management and System Administration 3 0 0 3
20CSA545 Digital Image Processing 3 0 0 3
20CSA546 Information Retrieval 3 0 0 3
20CSA547 Semantic Web 3 0 0 3
20CSA548 Software Defined Networks 3 0 0 3
20CSA549 Open Source Systems 3 0 0 3
20CSA550 Network Security 3 0 0 3
20CSA551 Database Administration 3 0 0 3
20CSA552 Pattern Recognition 3 0 0 3
20CSA553 Block Chain Technologies 3 0 0 3
20CSA554 Operations Research And Optimization Techniques 3 0 0 3

Electives

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
Management Elective
20HU531 Principles of Economics and Management 3 0 0 3
20HU532 Software Project Management 3 0 0 3
20HU533 Management Information Systems 3 0 0 3
20HU534 Management and Organizational Behavior 3 0 0 3
20HU535 Business Intelligence 3 0 0 3
Open Lab (1 Practical session= 3 lab hours)
20CSA682 R Programming 0 0 1 1
20CSA683 MATLAB Programming 0 0 1 1
20CSA684 High Performance Computing Lab 0 0 1 1
20CSA685 Natural Language Processing Lab 0 0 1 1
20CSA686 Cyber Security Lab 0 0 1 1
20CSA687 Deep Learning Lab 0 0 1 1

Stream Based Electives

Data Science Cyber Security Next Generation Networks
Artificial Intelligence Cryptography Parallel and Distributed Computing
Big data Analytics and Visualization Network Management and System Administration Wireless Networks
Deep Learning Open Source Systems Software Defined Networks
Natural Language Processing Network Security  
Digital Image Processing Database Administration  
Pattern Recognition Block Chain Technologies  

Semester I

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA307 Web Applications Development 2 0 1 3
18CA305 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 1 0 4
18CA306 Computer Networking and Internet 3 0 1 4
18MA301 Probability and Statistics 3 1 0 4
18CA302 Advanced Databases 3 0 0 3
18CA308 Programming with Java 2 0 1 3
  Lab 2 0 0 1 1
18CA381 Data Structures and DBMS Lab (Only for lateral students) 0 0 1 1
Total 22 / 23

Semester II

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA314 Cryptography and Network Security 3 1 0 4
18CA312 Data Mining and Applications 3 0 1 4
18MA311 Numerical Analysis and Optimization Techniques 3 1 0 4
  Elective I 3 0 0 3
  Elective II 3 0 0 3
18CA391 Research Learning and Problem Formulation 1 0 1 2
18CA382 Competitive Programming Lab 0 0 1 1
  Lab 3 0 0 1 1
Total 22

Semester III

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA403 Mobile Applications Development 3 1  0 4
18CA404 Compiler Design 3 1 0 4
  Elective – III 3 0  0 3
  Elective – IV 3 0  0 3
  Lab 4 0 0 1 1
  Lab 5 0 0 1 1
18CA496 Dissertation Phase I       5
Total 21

Semester IV

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA497 Dissertation Phase II 3 0  0 12
Total 12
TOTAL credit =118(regular)/78(Lateral)

Electives

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA331 Big Data Analytics and Visualization 3 0 0 3
18CA332 Bioinformatics 0 0 3
18CA333 Business Intelligence 3 0 0 3
18CA334 Computational Intelligence 3 0 0 3
18CA335 Computer Graphics and Visualization 3 0 0 3
18CA336 Database Administration 3 0 0 3
18CA338 Digital Image Processing 3 0 0 3
18CA339 Distributed Computing. 3 0 0 3
18CA431 Information Retrieval 3 0 0 3
18CA433 Modern Web Application Development using Mean Stack 3 0 0 3
18CA434 Network Management and System Administration 3 0 0 3
18CA436 Open-Source Systems 3 0 0 3
 18CA437 Semantic Web Technologies 3 0 0 3
Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA438 Software Quality Assurance 3 0 0 3
18CA439 Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs 3 0 0 3
18CA440 Wireless Communications and Networks 3 0 0 3
18CA451 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
18CA452 Deep Learning 3 0 0 3
18CA453 Graph Theory 3 0 0 3
18CA454 Information Security 3 0 0 3
18CA455 Intelligent Systems 3 0 0 3
18CA456 Internet of Things 3 0 0 3
18CA457 Machine Learning 3 0 0 3
18CA458 Natural Language Processing 3 0 0 3
18CA459 Secure Applications for Mobile Devices 3 0 0 3
18CA460 Software Testing 3 0 0 3

Elective A, B

Management Elective IV

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18HU433 Principles of Economics and Management 3 0 0 3
18HU432 Management Information Systems 3 0 0 3
18HU431 Management and Organizational Behaviour 3 0  0 3

Lab (1 Practical session= 3 lab hours)

Course Code Course Title L T P Cr
18CA381 Data Structures and DBMS Lab 0 0  1 1
18CA386 Android Application Development 0 0 1 1
18CA380 Algorithms Lab 0 0 1 1
18CA480 Python Lab 0 0 1 1
18CA485 Computer Organization and Architecture lab 0 0 1 1
18CA486 C# and .NET Lab 0 0 1 1
18CA487 Functional programming Lab 0 0 1 1
18CA488 Linux and Shell Programming Lab 0 0 1 1
18CA489 Mean Stack Lab 0 0 1 1

General Subjects  Curriculum  Syllabus

Year-wise Curriculum & Syllabus

You can join this program at
Degree: 
Postgraduate (PG)
School: 
School of Engineering
Campuses: 
Amritapuri