QUICK FACTS




400+ Industrial Tie-ups



200+ Companies Visits



₹ 75 Lakhs Highest CTC/Salary

Amrita Serves Different Career Avenues After M.Tech.

Dual Degree Programme:

 Apart from an MTech degree from Amrita, there are opportunities to do a dual degree programme in collaboration with a university abroad. Students can even avail scholarship where the fees is paid by the host university.

Integrated Master’s Program:

 The 4+1 Program provides students a platform to complete their B.Tech and M.S. in just five years. Students while in their seventh semester can apply of this program. After completing their B.Tech, they will be required to travel to a foreign university to enrol in M.S. courses. After successful completion of a year at the host university and subsequent transfer of credits, the student would be awarded a B.Tech from Amrita and an M.S. from the host university. ​ Please see the list of universities below:

  • University of New Mexico, New Mexico, U.S.
  • Oakland University, Michigan, U.S.

 

Working in Research Projects:

There are several research projects taken up by Amrita. Interested students have the opportunity to work in such projects.

Industrial Internship:

With the support from Corporate and Industrial Relations centre at Amrita, companies offer industrial internship for one year after the first year of MTech. Most students undergoing internship invariably get absorbed by the same company.

Placements:

 Deserving students are inducted by core companies based on the performance in test and interview.

Semester Abroad:

Amrita has been collaborating with foreign universities in US and Europe. Students have the opportunity to exercise “Semester abroad” programme, it can be availed in the last year; last or penultimate semesters.

After this programme, students get the opportunity to continue with the same university either in academics or in research projects.


M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering

Praveen Muraleedharan

Company: Cerner

Priyanka Sunil Nair

Company: ZOHO

B. P. Sathyajit

Company: ThermoFisher

Sourabh Suman

Company: Knowledge Lens

Sowmya K.

Company: Cerner
 

Sriram R.

Company: Cisco
 

Ved Prakash

Company: iNurture Education Solutions

Vikas K. Vijayan

Company: Robert Bosch
 

Vimalkumar K.

Company: iNurture Education Solutions

Rinu Sara Ranjith

Company: Infosys

S.M.Kumar

Company: Fireeye cyber security

Neethu Raghavan

Company: Dell EMC

Nair Akash Anilkumar

Company: Fragma Data Systems

M. Tech. in Computational Engineering and Networking (2016 - 2018)

Vysakh Mohan

Company: Accubits Technologies, Bangalore.

Harikrishnan NB

Company: Paramount Computer Systems

Anon George

Company: Philips
 

Aravind Reddy

Company: TCS
 

Nidhin A Unnithan

Company: Infosys

Hariharan

Company: HCL

Anson Simon

Company: HCL

Sujith Viswanathan

Company: HCL

Nikhil Damodaran

Company: HCL

Naveen JR

Company: HCL

Aravind Ravikumar

Company: Infosys

Chippy Jayaprakash

Company: HCL

Greeshma Riya B

Company: Philips
 

Charmisha

Company: Intel
 

Renu R K

Company: Nokia Seimens Networks Pvt. Ltd

Vivek vinayan

Company: Continental AG
 

M.Tech (Communication Engineering & Signal Processing) @ Bengaluru

Gangisetty Gowthami

Company: Tejas Networks
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2017

Snehalatha T. K. A. C.

Company: Tejas Networks
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2017

Dejohn David N.

Company: Fire Eye
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Nair Shruthi Nandakumar

Company: Intel
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Panchangam Sai Aravind

Company: Toshiba
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Sundar Karthikeyan K.

Company: Rockwell Collins
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Gangisetty Gowthami

Company: Tejas Networks
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2017

Snehalatha T. K. A. C.

Company: Tejas Networks
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2017

Priyanka A.

Company: Bosch
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2017

M.Tech Control & Instrumentation Engineering (2014-2016)

Anand M. L.

Designation: IOT Engineer
Company: Global Software Solutions TVL.

Anjali B. S.

Designation: Project Associate
Company: IISC Bangalore
 

Meera R.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Reshma Anna Babu

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Shweda Mohan

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Vishnu Prasad

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Harikrishnan U. J.

Designation: Kuwait Country Manager
Company: Bijus Learning APP

Deepa V.

Designation: Research Associate (JRF)
Company: PSG Coimbatore

M.Tech Computer Vision & Image Processing at Ettimadai Campus

Srunitha K.

Company: iNurture Education Solutions

Anand Raj Essar

Company: ABB

Ganga Mythili

Company: ABB

Anjana

Company: Bosch

Paulson

Company: Bosch

Shaunak Ganorka

Company: Paramount

Manuel Antony

Company: Cerner

Jithin Chandra Mohan

Company: CISCO

Vivek Parikh

Company: VMWare Inc.

Manisha .S

Company: Intel

Sonam Sanju

Company: Intel

Binitha Ann Scaria

Company: Intel

Rohith Krishnan

Company: Intel

Pallavi Kumar Jha

Company: General Electrical(GE).
 

Hrishikesh

Company: General Electrical(GE).
 

Seshagiri Prabhu

Exchange Program: Gottigen University, Germany

Deepak K.

Duel Degree Scholarship: University of L'Aqulia, Italy

Vikas Kumar Jha

Duel Degree Scholarship: University of L'Aqulia, Italy

Shankar Raman

Duel Degree Scholarship: University of L'Aqulia, Italy

Sreevatsa

Scholarship: VU,
Amsterdam

Varsha

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

 

Soumajit

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Archa

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Nayana

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Krishna

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Hari

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Shredha

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Sreelakshmi

Scholarship: VU, Amsterdam

Hrishikesh

Dual Degree Scholarship: University of L'Aquila, Italy

Guntupalli Manoj Kumar

Company: Symantec
Location: Chennai

 

Aswathy S. V.

Company: Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Pvt Ltd
Location: Bengaluru

Suriya Prasath S.

Company: ICU Medical
Location: Chennai

 

Indhumathi Devi D.

Company: Oracle Corporation
Location: Bengaluru

 

Srinidhi V.

Company: PWC

Aishwarya R.

Company: PWC

Meenakshi S.

Company: EY

Sajana P.

Company: PWC

Jayasri K. S.

Company: Cisco

Vishnu Thampy R.

Company: PWC

Aswin Kumar S.

Company: EY

Mahesh Kumar S.

Company: VMware

Hari Krishnan V. N.

Company: Nokia
Location: Bangalore

Silpa Viswambaran

Company: Nokia
Location: Bangalore

Jithisha Rajan

Company: Philips
Location: Bangalore

Durga S.

Company: Virtusa
Location: Chennai

M.Tech Embedded Systems

Akhiya Sanal

Company: Microgrids & Distributed Generation

Vijayaraghavan S.

Company: FACTS, ABB GISPL

Keerthy

PG Trainee: LnT ECC

Vivek Pillai

Company: Datapatterns

Sharath

Company: Bosch

Naveen

Company: Cummins

Deepak

Company: TCS

Vibha Pant

Company: Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions

Sindhu S.

Company: Graphene Semiconductors

Aishwarya Nair

Company: Suntec Business Solutions Pvt Ltd

Sharath

Company: Bosch

Pranitha M. P.

Company: Bosch

Rahul B.

Company: Bosch

Sunki Reddy

Company: Bosch

Swathika S.

Company: MAK CONTROLS AND SYSTEMS (P) Ltd

M.Tech Power Electronics 2015 Batch : (2017 passed out)

Mr. Nipin K. K.

Company: Cognizant
 

Ghorakavi Deepthi

Company: Orange Renewable India Pvt. Ltd.

Kopperla Reethika Raj

Company: Orange Renewable India Pvt. Ltd.

M.Tech Wireless Networks & Applications at Amritapuri Campus

Athira Viswanathan

Company: Tejas Networks
Location: Bangalore

Deepu George Koshy

Company: Toshiba Software
Location: Bangalore

Gayathri S. Menon

Company: ABB
Location: Bangalore

Karthik A.

Company: Nokia Solutions and Networks
Location: Bangalore

Lakshmi Rajagopal

Company: Toshiba Software
Location: Bangalore

Meera M. S.

Company: Toshiba Software
Location: Bangalore

Silpa Krishnan

Company: Toshiba Software
Location: Bangalore

Silpa P. S.

Company: Nokia Solutions and Networks
Location: Bangalore

Swetha S.

Company: Toshiba Pvt Ltd
Location: Bangalore

M.Tech. Power & Energy at Amritapuri
2011-2013

Balaji K. M.

Designation: Engineer
Company: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation ONGC.

Jidhun K. Murali

Designation: Project Engineer II
Company: CDAC Trivandrum
 

2012-2014

Deepika Vasanthakumar

Designation: Assistant Professor
Company: NSS College of Engineering Palakkad

Vishnu Vardhan Rao

Designation: Senior System Engineer
Company: Infosys Ltd., Germany

Ruby Raj

Designation: Pursuing MS
Company: Oklahoma Christian University, USA

Shebin Jacob

Designation: Junior Engineer
Company: Indian Railway
 

Viji Vijayakumar

Designation: Pursuing MS
Location: Germany

2013-2015

Aneesh Rajeev

Designation: Design Engineer
Company: FACTS, ABB, Chennai, (Pursing PhD at VIT Vellore)
 

Asha E Joy

Designation: Engineer
Company: Vestas Wind Technology India Pvt.Ltd, Chennai
 

Athul M. V.

Designation: Solar Engineer
Company: Data Center Technologies LLC, Business Bay, Dubai

Chitra U. C.

Designation: Sub Engineer
Company: KSEB

 

Divya Prabha M. V.

Designation: Designer
Company: Solar Data Analytics, EASi Engineering, Chennai
 

Jayakrishnan R

Designation: Electrical Engineer
Company: Clean fuel projects, Nasser S Al Hari Corporation, Kuwait

David G Philip

Designation: Electrical Engineer
Company: Hadi Nasser Al Qahtani Co, Al Kharj, Saudi Arabia
 

Gireesh G

Designation: Engineer
Company: KMML Kollam

 

Lavina Shilpa Stanly

Designation: Power System Engineer
Company: Schneider Electrical, Bangalore.

Manija Mohan

Designation: System Engineer
Company: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (EIS), Bangalore.
 

Preethy V. Warrier

Designation: Graduate Engineer (Wind)
Company: Bhoruka Power Corporation Limited, Bangalore

Sikha Sara Joshua

Designation: Graduate Engineer
Company: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Kollam
 

Vivek P. V.

Designation: Assistant Professor
Company: NSS College of Engineering Palakkad

2014-2016

Amitha Prasad

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Tata Consultancy Solutions

Anu Varghese

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Tata Consultancy Solutions

Devi S.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Hareesh V.

Designation: Senior Section Engineer
Company: Indian Railways

Manju S.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

N. Navaneet Krishnan

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Infosys Ltd.
 

Rishika Lakshmi S.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Savitha K. P.

Designation: Assistant Professor
Company: IHRD, Chengannor
 

Surya Babu S.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

2015-2017

Krishnakumar M.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Sreehari P.

Designation: Programme Analyst
Company: Cognizant Technology Solutions

Naufal N.

Designation: Electrical Engineer
Company: AMTC LLC, Aluminum Smelting plant, Dubai

Sneha Mariam Sam

Designation: Engineer
Company: Robert Bosch, Coimbatore

2016-2018

Pradeep T. Pillai

Company: Infosys

Sibi Philip

Company: Infosys

M.Tech (VLSI)

Employed

Jijo Prabhakaran

Company: QualCom
Location: Bangalore


 

Pramil Prakash

Company: Broadcom
Location: Bangalore


 

Kotha N. V. Rama Krishna

Company: TATA ELXSI
Location: Bangalore

 

Jyothi Prasad
 

Company: ChipGlobe GMBH
Location: Germany

 

Savyajith P.

Company: CalCom Electronics
Location: Bengaluru

 

Sathish Kumar A.

Company: Cadence
Location: Bengaluru

 

Elakiya C.

Company: Qualcomm
Location: Bengaluru
 

Sai Vikram

Company: Intel
Location: Bengaluru
 

Sajith S.

Company: Maxim Integrated
Location: Bengaluru


 

Minhaaz Shaik

Company: Maxim Integrated
Location: Bengaluru


 

LibinBanu

Company: Synopsys
Location: Bengaluru

 

Meera Nair

Company: Synopsys
Location: Bengaluru

 

Rahul Pandey

Company: Adept Chips. On-site at Sandisk
Location: Bengaluru

V. Harish

Company: Undergoing training at Veda IIT
Location: Hyderabad

Rajani Suthar

Company: Cyient Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Hyderabad

 

Hari Prasath

Company: Imspired and Kenforce Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Hyderabad

Chaitanya Chokkara
 

Company: Synopsis
Location: Bengaluru

 

Sairam Vamsi
 

Company: Synopsys Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru

 

VishnuRam

Company: DIGICOM
Location: Bengaluru

Internships

Aswini K. P.

Company: Intel Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

 

Bissa Pradyuman Radheshyam

Company: Mobiveil Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Boddapati Sainath

Company: SoCtronics Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Hyderabad
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Karra Kameswara Sarma

Company: Maxim Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Kolasani Sahithi

Company: Intel Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Resham Singh

Company: Wafer Space Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Ruchi Kumari

Company: Maxim Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Sruthi P. K.

Company: Synopsys Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Sweta Singh

Company: Vavivya Labs Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Avani P.

Company: Microchip Pvt. Ltd
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

 

E. Sagar

Company: vConnect Technologies
Location: Hyderabad
Year of Internship: 2018

Kamya R. Varma

Company: Intel Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Mohammad Khalida

Company: Synopsys Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Ramineni Sushma

Company: Synopsys Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

S. Sethu Raman

Company: Ingnitarium Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Supriya Rajagopal

Company: Intel Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018
 

Yerrampalli Anil Kumar Reddy

Company: Adept chips Pvt. Ltd.
Location: Bengaluru
Year of Internship: 2018

Employed

Deepa

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: Intel

Greeshma

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: Synopsys

Prashant

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Pavithran

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: Synopsys

Swathi

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: AMD

Amrutha

M.Tech (VLSI) 2018 Batch
Company: Robert Bosch

Jithin P. V.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Nithin Nath

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Sooraj S.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Synopsys

Thushara

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Nidhya

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Vishnu

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Bibin

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Sumanth

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Ashna

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Infosys

Aravind

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Cyient

Jiya

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: ISRO

Purnima

M.Tech (VLSI) 2017 Batch
Company: Cognizant

Sruthy Upendran

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Aswani

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Broadcom

SreeKrishnan

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Sankalp Semiconductors

Sreemol

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Soctronics
 

Aparna O. P.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Jiya Mary

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Sai Kiran

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Mithun

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Intel

Anjali Gopinath

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Austria Microsystems

Manoj

M.Tech (VLSI) 2016 Batch
Company: Austria Microsystems

Prasanth Krishna

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Soctronics

Arya S.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Austria Micro Systems

Anu

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Analog Devices

Santhi Krishnan

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Analog Devices

Sruthy P. V.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Analog Devices

Parvathy S. J.

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Austria Micro Systems

Sreelekshmi

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Synopsis

Jayakrishnan

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Soctronics

AbinKanth

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Wipro VLSI

Vandana Raj

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Synopsys

Geethu John

M.Tech (VLSI) 2014 & 2015 Batch
Company: Wipro VLSI

Internship

Anu Suresh

Intel
 

Abhijith M

Intel
 

Devika R.Nair

Intel
 

Shilpa K J

Intel
 

Aswathy Narayan

Intel
 

Midhun Sasikumar

Intel
 

Sooraj Muralidharan

Intel
 

Deepak R

Oracle
 
207
PROGRAMS
OFFERED
5
AMRITA
CAMPUSES
15
CONSTITUENT
SCHOOLS
A
GRADE BY
NAAC, MHRD
8th
RANK(INDIA):
NIRF 2018
150+
INTERNATIONAL
PARTNERS