Faculty Achievements

  1. Dr. D Kavitha awarded Best Paper Award for Influence of High Permittivity Nanopartical on Water Tree Growth in XLPE Nanocomposite

  2. Mrs N. Aarthi awarded Best Paper Award for Single Stage Grid Connected Solar Micro - Inverter with two level Fuzzy Logic MPPT Controller

  3. Mrs R.R. Lekshmi awarded Best Paper Award for Area and Economic Participation Factor Calculation of Gencos in A Multi Area Competitive Power System

  4. Dr S Balamurugan awarded Best Paper Award for Teaching Innovator Award - Laboratory Model Based Teaching Power Systems - MHRD.

  5. Dr S Balamurugan awarded Best Paper Award for “Area and Economic Participation Factor Calculation of GENCOs in a Multi Area Competitive Power System”, In Proc. of IEEE International conference on Circuit, power and computing technologies”, Baselios Mathews II college of Engineering, 20 April, 2017.

  6. Dr S Balamurugan awarded Best Paper Award for “A Novel Technique for Congestion Management in Transmission System by Real Power Flow Control”, International Conference on Intelligent Computing, Instrumentation and Control Technologies (ICICICT2017), Vimal Jyothi Engineering College, Kannur, 6-7, July 2017.

  7. Dr. A. Vijayakumari awarded Recognized Reviewer Status by Elsevier Journal on "Energy Conversion and Management" during March 2016 in recognition of the review made for the journal.
     
  8. The paper titled " Small Signal Modeling of Gas Turbine Plant for Load Frequency Control" authored by Dr. S. Balamurugan and S. Selvakumar is awarded as the best paper in the IEEE international conference on Power and Energy Systems: Towards sustainable Energy PESTSE - 2016, organised by the department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Amrita School of Engineering, Bengaluru during 21-23, January 2016.The award was given in the name of Prof. Muhammad Harunur Rashid Best Paper Award
     
  9. N. Krishna Prakash received Shri P.K. Das memorial best faculty award (junior category) for the year 2014.
     
  10. The paper titled, “A Power-aware Multiprocessor Based Laboratory Automation and Resource Management System” authored by Dr.Anju S. Pillai and Dr. T.B. Isha  in IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Computing Research  (IEEE ICCIC) 2014 at Parks Engineering College, Karumathampatti, Coimbatore, received the best paper award.
     
  11. Dr. T.N.P. Nambiar, delivered an invited lecture on Modeling of Excitation systems at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on July 10, 2013.

  12. Dr. K.C. Sindhu Thampatty, had co-ordinated the FDP on Power System Modeling and Simulation,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, during July 8 - 11, 2013.

  13. Anu G. Kumar, had co-ordinated FDP on Power System Modeling and Simulation,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, during July 8 - 11, 2013.

  14. M. Jisma, delivered an invited Lecture on Simulation of grid connected SCIG ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri, on April 27, 2013.

  15. S.R. Mohanrajan, Delivered an invited Lecture on Wind Resource Assessment using Excel and Wind Electric Generator, at Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri, Kollam, during April 26 - 27, 2013.

  16. T. Prabu, Delivered an invited Lecture on Wind resource assessment and simulation , Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri, Kollam, on April 26, 2013.

  17. N. Krishnaprakash, had co-ordinated Workshop on Wind Energy: Resource Assessment and Simulation, at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, February 22 - 23, 2013.

  18. T. Prabu, had co-ordinated Workshop on Wind Energy: Resource Assessment and Simulation,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, February 22 - 23, 2013.

  19. M. Jisma, delivered an invited Lecture on Simulation of grid connected SCIG ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on February 23, 2013.

  20. S.R. Mohanrajan, Delivered an invited Lecture on Wind Resource Assessment using Excel ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on February 22, 2013.

  21. Dr. T.B. Isha, delivered an invited Lecture on Control System – Applications in Electric Drives at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 4, 2013.

  22. R. Shanmugasundaram, delivered an invited Lecture on Introduction to Digital Control Systems ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 4, 2013.

  23. Dr. T.N.P. Nambiar, delivered an invited lecture on Control System Dynamics at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 3, 2013.

  24. P. Balakrishnan, Delivered an invited Lecture on Analysis – Time Domain and Frequency Domain,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 3, 2013.

  25. A.N. Archana, Delivered an invited Lecture on State Variable Model ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 3, 2013.

  26. Dr. P. Supriya, delivered an invited Lecture on Perspective of Control Systems in Real Time Systems at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 3, 2013.

  27. R. Shanmugasundaram, delivered an invited Lecture on P, PI, PID Controllers ,Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 3, 2013.

  28. V. Vidya, delivered an invited Lecture on Nyquist Stability Criterion,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  29. N. Aarthi, delivered an invited Lecture on Control System Stability - Routh Hurwitz Criterion,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  30. R.R. Lekshmi, delivered an invited Lecture on Polar and Bode Plot, at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  31. N. Praveen Kumar, delivered an invited Lecture on Root Locus Techniques,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  32. Dr. V. Vanitha, delivered an invited Lecture on Block Diagram Reduction and Signal Flow Graph at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  33. A. Vijayakumari, delivered an invited Lecture on System Representation - Open loop vs Closed loop ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  34. Dr. R. Jayabarathi, delivered an invited Lecture on Linear Time Invariant System and Response of First Order System,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  35. S. Sampath, delivered an invited Lecture on Dynamic Response ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on January 2, 2013.

  36. Dr. M.R. Sindhu, had co-ordinated the FDP on Control Engineering during January 2 - 4, 2013.

  37. K. Madhu, had co-ordinated the FDP on Control Engineering during January 2 - 4, 2013.
     
  38. “Low-cost Conversion Kit for Automobiles” – by H. Sivaramakrishnan, Shanoop Padmanabhan and Sabarish Balakrishnan received Certificate of Appreciation and fourth place in ELECRAMA 2012, sponsored by the Ministries of Power; Commerce & Industry and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, where around 800 student teams from the IITs, NITs, other engineering colleges as well as polytechnic institutions participated.
     

  39. Wireless 3D Robotic Arm with Force Quantification using EMG” – by Akshayakrishna U., Dhananjayan P. S., Lohit L., Sabarinath S. and Shiva D secured third place (second runner-up) in the nation-wide Texas Instruments India Analog Design Contest 2011, where around 150 teams from other colleges across the nation participated. Laurels in Analog Design Contest

  40. Digital Human Action Copying Robot” – by B Anand, S Harishankar, TV Hariskrishna, KP Sudharsan, U Vignesh secured a place as one among the best 23 teams out of 357 teams in the nationwide Texas Instruments India Analog Design Contest 2012-13.

  41. “GSM Controlled Topple Resistant Spybot” – by G Pratyush, B Jaganath, L Prithivin, V Kavi secured a place as one among the 40 consolation prize winners out of 357 teams in the nationwide Texas Instruments India Analog Design Contest 2012-13.

  42. Dr. V. Radhamani Pillai went abroad to Malardalen University, Sweden under EURECA, the EU academic exchange scheme, in the research scholar category.

  43. Ms. Anju S. Pillai went abroad to Malardalen University, Sweden under EURECA, the EU academic exchange scheme, in the research scholar category.

  44. Mr. Sivraj P. went to KTH University, Sweden for research collaboration under the INDO-SWEDISH collaborative project Energy Management in Smart Grid using Embedded Systems funded by DST-VINNOVA.

  45. Mr. Nithin S. went to KTH University, Sweden for research collaboration under the INDO-SWEDISH collaborative project Energy Management in Smart Grid using Embedded Systems funded by DST-VINNOVA.

  46. Mr. Rahul Sharma completed Ph.D from University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

  47. Mr. Ram Prasad Narayanan is pursuing Ph.D from University of Ben Gurion, Israel.

  48. Ms. Kaumudi Singh is pursuing Ph.D from IISC, Bangalore.

  49. K. Vijith, Conducted a Workshop on PIC Programming using Embedded C ,at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on December 17 - 18, 2012.

  50. K. R. M. Vijayachandrakala, Delivered an invited Lecture on Introduction to MATLAB, at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, on December 12, 2012.

  51. The Electrical and Electronics Engineering department of Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore has conducted a National Conference on Power Electronics in Sustainable Energy Development (NCPSE – 2011) during December 19 - 20, 2011 co-ordinated by Dr. T.B.Isha and Dr. R. Jayabarathi.  Read More »

  52. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered the following invited lectures:
    • Energy Conservationin Motors and drives and Global warming, Empower Energy Efficiency Kerala 2010, organized by Lions Club, Thrissur, on April 17, 2010.
    • Emerging Trends in Power System and Control, National Conference, Federal Institute of Science & Technology, Angamaly, on May 21, 2010.
    • Future Electric Power grid, AICTE SDP on Future Electrical Energy Requirement and Energy Management, KKIT, Coimbatore, on June 9, 2010.

  53. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture in Empower Energy Efficiency Kerala 2010 on Energy Conservation in Motors and Drives and Global Warming, organized by Lions Club, Thrissur, on April 17, 2010.

  54. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture in National Conference on Emerging Trends in Power System and Control, at Federal Institute of Science & Technology, Angamaly, on May 21, 2010.

  55. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture on Future Electric Power grid, at AICTE SDP on Future Electrical Energy Requirement and Energy Management , organized by KKIT, Coimbatore, on June 9, 2010.

  56. Ms. R. Jaya Bharthi Assistant Professor (Selection Grade)is awarded Ph. D. in Electrical Engineering from Anna University Chennai for her thesis Certain Investigations on Reactive Power Compensation in the Power System Network using Genetic Neuro Networks.

  57. Mr. S. Balamurgan Assistant Professor (Sr. Gr.) is awarded Ph. D. in Electrical Engineering from Anna University Chennai for his thesis Development of Optimal Controller for Heavy Duty Gas Turbine Plants using Soft Computing Techniques.

  58. Prof. T. N. P Nambiar and T. K. Sindhu and S. E. A. Suba conducted a tutorial as a part of EPSCICON International Conference at Vidya Acadamy, Trichur on January 3, 2010.

  59. Prof. T. N. P. Nambiar and T. K. Sindhu chaired a paper presentation session of EPSCICON International conference at Vidya Acadamy, Trichur on January 4, 2010.

  60. Dr. S. Balamurgan and Ms. K. R. M. Vijiya Chandrakala delivered guest lecture and tutorial on PSCAD and its applications in Government College of Engineering, Trichur ,on January 20, 2010.

  61. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture in Renewable Energy Fortnight celebration on Small Wind Power Technologies, at Cape Institute of Technology, Levengipuram, Tamilnadu, on January 20, 2010.

  62. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered keynote address in National Seminar on Energy & Environment Energy and Environment Issues at Karpagam Polytechnic, Coimbatore, on January 28, 2010.

  63. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture in International Conference, ICCC 2010, on 21st Century Power Grid, at College of Engineering, Trivandrum, on February 18, 2010.

  64. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture in MNRE sponsored one day workshop on Wind Power Technologies, at SKCET, Coimbatore, on February 20, 2010.

  65. Ms. A. VijiyaKumari served as Judge for student symposium, TECHTREND'10 conducted by Sri Eshwar Engineering college, Coimbatore on March 5, 2010.

  66. Dr. K. K. Sasi delivered invited lecture on Smart Grid at Government Engineering College, Barton Hill, Trivandrum, on March 23, 2010.

  67. A workshop on Electro magnetic Theory was conducted for the staff of L & T SDDC (Switch gear Design and Development Center) and Dr. T. K. Sindhu served the resource person.

  68. Ms. V. Radhamani Pillai went abroad to Malardalen University, Sweden under EURECA, the EU academic exchange scheme, in the research scholar category.

  69. Ms. Anju S. Pillai went abroad to Malardalen University, Sweden under EURECA, the EU academic exchange scheme, in the research scholar category.

  70. Mr. S. R. Mohanrajan went abroad to Uppsala University, Sweden under EURECA, the EU academic exchange scheme, in the research scholar category.

  71. Ms. R. Jayabarathi received Ph. D. degree from Anna University, Chennai for her thesis titled, Certain Investigations on Reactive Power Compensation in a Power System Network using Generic Neuro Techniques.

  72. Ms. V. Vanitha (in collaboration with TEDA-Coimbatore, CWET-Chennai and RMK Engineering College-Chennai) won a grant of Rs 37, 37, 500 from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) for a research project titled, Study of Power Quality Issues in Grid-connected Windfarms and Identification of Remedial Measures.

  73. Ms. G. R. Sangeetha won Gold Medal as topper in M. Tech. (Instrumentation & Control) 2009 batch from NIT Calicut.

  74. Mr. Sarath S. Nair Gold Medal as topper in M. Tech. (Computer Controlled Industrial Power) 2009 batch from NIT Calicut.

  75. Dr. Sasi K. K. received the Kerala State Energy Conservation Commendation Certificate 2009 in Research and Innovation, awarded by Energy Management Centre, Government of Kerala.

 

Student Achievements

  1. Ms. Vishnupriyadharshini receives the Best Research Work Award for the project titled “ Wind Speed Forecasting Based on ARIMA and WRF in Today’s Power Grid” at IREDA-NIWE Awards for Wind Energy 2018 with cash award of Rs. 50,000/-. 
     
  2. Ms. Annapoorna, 2018 batch student has won the Prof Muhammed Harunur Rashid Best Paper Award for the paper titled “Objective function formulation for small wind turbine aerofoil design” in IEEE Biennial international conference on Power and Energy Systems: Towards Sustainable Energy”(PESTSE),2018.
     
  3. Ms. Sruthy K. Das and Mr. Shyam Sundar , 2017 batch participated in World Bio Fuel Day seminar conducted by BPCL and NYCS and won the Best Project Award for the project on Bio Diesel.
     
  4. Students of M.Tech. Renewable Energy Technology, have got internships in various renewable energy organizations namely; Gameza, Enel Green power, orange pvt. ltd etc., based on their field projects.
     
  5. Best Paper Award was won by Ms. Krishnapriya P , for her paper “Multiobjective Optimal Design and Control of Auto-tuned Passive Filter using Bacterial Foraging Algorithm to improve Power Quality and to minimize Power Losses”, presented in the international conference ICSCS 2016.
     
  6. Akhiya sanal has presented a design of the project entitled “Real Time Energy Management in Solar Powered Standaone DC Microgrid”, in the Vishweshwarayya Collegiate Project Design Competition 2017 organised by KSEB Engineer’s Association held on 14 – 05 – 2017 at Thrissur and won FIRST place.
     
  7. The paper titled "Feedback Linearization Technique For Unified Power Flow Controller" authored by M. Tech. student Athira, Mrs.Parvathy and Dr. K.C.SindhuThampatty is awarded the best paper in the 2nd International Conference on Power, Circuit and Information Technologies (ICPCIT-2016), organized by Electronics and Communication Department Rajarajeswari College of Engineering (RRCE), Bengaluru, during 20th and 21st May, 2016.
     
  8. The paper titled "Mathematical Modeling of Squirrel Cage Induction Generator based Wind Farm for Sub-synchronous Resonance Analysisr" authored by M. Tech. student Anusri Parol and Dr. K. C.Sindhu Thampatty is awarded the best paper in the Joint International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Evolutionary Computations in Engineering Systems (ICAIECES-2016) and Power, Circuit and Information Technologies (ICPCIT-2016) organized by Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, SRM University, Kattankulathur, Chennai during May 19 - May 21, 2016.
     
  9. The paper titled "Wind Speed Forecasting based on Statistical Auto Regressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) Method" authored by second year M. Tech. RET student A. Vishnupriyadharshini, Dr. V. Vanitha and Dr. T. Palanisamy (Department of Mathematics) is awarded the best paper in the Joint International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Evolutionary Computations in Engineering Systems (ICAIECES-2016) & Power, Circuit and Informational Technologies (ICPCIT-2016) organized by Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, SRM University, Kattankulathur, Chennai during May 19 - May 21, 2016.
     
  10. Madhan C., Rahul P. J. P., Shruthip V., Vikhash Karthik V. M. of II Year EEE, won first place in Circuit Design Contest, Shaastra 2016 organized by IIT Madras.
     
  11. Madhan C., Rahul P.J.P., Shruthip V., Vikhash Karthik V. M. of II Year EEE, won second place in 'Eleckart’, Shasstra 2016 organized by IIT Madras.
     
  12. Muralisiva K. of III Year EEE among the Top 10 in Regional finalist in National Youth Talk 2015 organized by ICTACT.
     
  13. Akshay B., Murali Siva K., Parthasarathi V.,Surya M. of III Year EEE, among Top 10 National finalists in Project contest “Innovation Jockey 2015” organized by Accenture and Yahoo India.
     
  14. Akshay B., Murali Siva K., Parthasarathi V., Surya M. of III Year EEE, among Top 8 National Finalists awarded with financial aid and mentorship from Cisco in Project contest “IDEATE 2015” organized by Cisco, Bangalore.
     
  15. Anant Narula received DAAD Scholarship for his summer internship at TU Dresden,Germany, for the year 2015.
     
  16. Hareekaanth G.R., Ashwin Kumar U., Anand S. won third place for the project “Semi-Autonomous Vehicle” in the national level event iNSCIBE 2014 conducted by Robert Bosch, Bangalore.
     
  17. Four students of final EEE are currently pursuing their final semester projects in reputed foreign universities under Student Exchange Programs.
     
  18. Vivishek Sudhir and P. C. Deshmukh won the Best Paper Award for their paper titled, Whispering modes in the scattering of electrons from multi-walled nanotubes, at the Topical Conference on the Interaction of EM Radiation with Atoms, Molecules & Clusters.
     
  19. Mr. Hariprasad R, Mr. Venugopal Prasanth and Mr. Gautham S. won a grant of Rs. 10,000 in the IEEMA-Engineer Infinite project Competition 2010, for their project titled, Power Generation from Speed Breakers. 
     

International Collaborations

The Department has research collaboration with reputed foreign universities like:

  • KTH- Sweden,
  • University of Mälardalen.
  • Uppsala University.
     

Industry Collaborations

  • Microsoft – Laboratory Development
  • Texas Instruments - Laboratory & Curriculum Development (BOS Member)
  • Robert BOSCH – Industrial training
  • Roots – Consultancy
  • Procon – Testing
     

Internship opportunities

  • Honeywell, Bangalore
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS), Chennai
  • Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Trivandrum
  • Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Cochin
  • KPIT Cummins, Pune
  • Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Alcatel, Bangalore
  • Synrotech, Hyderabad
     
207
PROGRAMS
OFFERED
5
AMRITA
CAMPUSES
15
CONSTITUENT
SCHOOLS
A
GRADE BY
NAAC, MHRD
8th
RANK(INDIA):
NIRF 2018
150+
INTERNATIONAL
PARTNERS