ADMISSIONS 2018

ACADEMICS

This M-Tech programme is intended to generate trained academic and research personnel in the highly demanding, useful and emerging area of wireless networks. The programme includes core subjects from Wireless Communications, Computer Science, Computer networks, advanced topics in wireless communications, mobile computing, sensor networks, embedded systems, signal processing, multimedia systems and applications such as landslide detection, environmental monitoring, etc. Building on a very successful joint project called WINSOC with about a dozen international partners, this new M-Tech program was introduced with a view to strengthen the academic and research activities in this highly advanced topics: Wireless Networks and Applications.

Students, when they graduate, will be well trained to enter into a broad spectrum of industries such as computers, communication networks, earth sciences, environmental sciences, disaster management, health care, e-governance activities, bio and nano-technologies, VLSI and embedded systems, agriculture and chemical industries and strategic planning.

Duration of the Course: Two years

PLACEMENTS

  • Infineon Technologies
  • ThoughtWorks Technologies
  • Ignitarium Technology Solutions
  • KLA Tencor
  • Cerner Healthcare
  • ChargeBee
  • Gadgeon
  • Oracle
     

 

  • IBM India Ltd.
  • CISCO
  • Caterpillar
  • Cognizant Technologies
  • Infosys
  • HCL Technologies
  • Hyundai
  • Patni
     

 

  • IP Infusion Software
  • TATA ELXSI
  • Cordys Software
  • MPHASIS Ltd.
  • Ericsson
  • Tavant Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd.
     

 

 

Eligibilty: Pass with Minimum 60% in B.E./B.Tech in any one of the under mentioned programmes or equivalent qualifications.

 

 

Electronics Communication Engineering
Electrical Electronics Engineering
Electronics Telecommunication Engineering
Instrumentation Control Engineering
Computer Science Engineering
Information Technology
MCA / MSc Computer Science / Software Engineering / Electronics Science

Semester I

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Basics of Digital Signal Processing
  • Probability and Graph Theory
  • Advanced Computer Networks
  • Fundamentals of Wireless Communications
  • Advanced Computer Networks Lab
  • Cultural Education*

Semester II

  • Wireless Networks and Security
  • Embedded System Design
  • Elective I
  • Elective II
  • Wireless Sensor Networks Laboratory
  • Seminar

     

Semester III

  • Advanced Wireless Networks
  • Mobile Communication Networks
  • Elective III
  • Minor Project

Semester IV

  • Dissertation



     

Elective I

  • Cryptography
  • Advanced Database Design
  • Distributed Systems
  • Multimedia Systems
     

Elective II

  • Information Theory and Applications
  • Information Theory and Applications
  • Information Theory and Applications
  • Information Theory and Applications

Elective I

  • Security in Wireless Networks
  • Introduction to Machine Learning
  • Pattern Recognition
  • Information Theory and Applications

     

CURRICULUM

First Semester

SEMESTER 1

Course Code Type Course L T P Cr
WN601 FC Basics of Digital Signal Processing 2 0 1 3
WN602 FC Probability & Statistical Inference 3 0 0 3
WN603 FC Advanced Computer Networks 3 0 1 4
WN621 SC Fundamentals of Wireless Communications 3 0 1 4
WN623 SC Embedded System Design 3 0 1 4
WN605 FC Advanced Computer Prog-ramming 0 0 1 1
HU601 Hu Cultural Education 0 0 0 0
WN794 P Live-in-Labs-I 0 0 0 0
Credits 19

SEMESTER 2

Course Code Type Course L  T P Cr
WN622 SC Wireless Sensor Networks 3 0 1 4
WN604 FC Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 1 4
  E Elective I 3 0 0 3
  E Elective II 2 0 1 3
WN624 SC Mobile Communication Networks 2 0 1 3

WN625

SC Research Learning and Problem Formulation 0 0 1 1
EN600 SC Technical Report Writing 0 0 0 0
WN795 P Live-in-Labs-II 0 0 0 0
Credits 18

SEMESTER 3

Course Code Type Course L T P Cr
  E

Elective III

2 0 1 3
  E Elective IV 2 0 1 3
WN799 P Dissertation I       6
WN796 P Live-in-Labs-III 0 0 1 0
Credits 12

SEMESTER 4

Course Code Type Course L   T P Cr
WN799 P Dissertation Final       16
WN797 P Live-in-Labs-IV 0 0 1 1
Credits 17
Total Credits 66

ELECTIVES​

Foundation Core
Course Code Type Course L T P Cr
    Elective I        
WN701 E Advanced Signal Processing 3 0 0 3
WN702 E Random Processes and Queuing Models 3 0 0 3
WN703 E Distributed Systems 3 0 0 3

WN704

E Coding and Information Theory 3 0 0 3
WN705 E Big Data & Applications 3 0 0 3
    Elective II        
WN706 E Wireless Multimedia Networks 2 0 1 3
WN707 E Antenna Engineering: Theory & Design 2 0 1 3
WN708 E Wireless Local Area Networks 2 0 1 3
WN709 E Context Aware Systems & Internet of Things 2 0 1 3
WN710 E Linear Algebra and its Applications 2 0 1 3
WN711 E Detection and Estimation Theory 2 0 1 3
    Elective III        
WN712 E Security in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
WN713 E

4G Mobile Broadband and Small Cell Networks

2 0 1 3
WN714 E Computational Optimization 2 0 1 3
WN715 E Advanced Embedded Systems 2 0 1 3
WN716 E Machine Learning 2 0 1 3
    Elective IV 2 0 1 3
WN717 E Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies 2 0 1 3
WN718 E Distributed Network Algorithms 2 0 1 3
WN719 E Graph Theory and its Applications in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
WN720 E Mobile Computing and Networking 2 0 1 3
WN721 E Adaptive Signal Processing 2 0 1 3
PROJECT WORK
Course Code Type Course L   T P Cr
WN799 P Dissertation I       6
WN799 P Dissertation Final       16
WN794 P Live-in-Labs-I       0
WN795 P Live-in-Labs-II       0
WN796 P Live-in-Labs-III       0
WN797 P Live-in-Labs-IV       1
SPECIALIZATION
Course Code Type Course L  T P Cr
Specialization I: Wireless Communications
WN701 E Advanced Signal Processing 3 0 0 3
WN704 E Coding and Information Theoryl 3 0 0 3
WN707 E Antenna Engineering: Theory & Design 2 0 1 3
WN710 E Linear Algebra and its Applications 2 0 1 3
WN713 E 4G Mobile Broadband and Small Cell Networks 2 0 1 3
WN714 E Computational Optimization 2 0 1 3
WN717 E Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies 2 0 1 3
WN711 E Detection and Estimation Theory 2 0 1 3
WN721 E Adaptive Signal Processing 2 0 1 3
SPECIALIZATION
Course Code Type Course L  T P Cr
Specialization II: Mobile Networks
WN702 E Random Processes and Queuing Models 3 0 0 3
WN703 E Distributed Systems 3 0 0 3
WN704 E Coding and Information Theory 2 0 1 3
WN707 E Antenna Engineering: Theory & Design 2 0 1 3
WN712 E Security in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
WN713 E 4G Mobile Broadband and Small Cell Networks 2 0 1 3
WN714 E Computational Optimization 2 0 1 3
WN718 E Distributed Network Algorithms 2 0 1 3
WN719 E Graph Theory and its Applications in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
WN720 E Mobile Computing and Networking 2 0 1 3
Specialization III: Wireless Systems and Application
WN702 E Random Processes and Queuing Models 3 0 0 3
WN703 E Distributed Systems 3 0 0 3
WN705 E Big Data & Applications 3 0 0 3
WN706 E Wireless Multimedia Networks 2 0 1 3
WN708 E Wireless Local Area Networks 2 0 1 3
WN709 E Context Aware Systems & Internet of Things 2 0 1 3
WN712 E Security in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
WN714 E Computational Optimization 2 0 1 3
WN715 E Advanced Embedded Systems 2 0 1 3
WN716 E Machine Learning 2 0 1 3
WN718 E Distributed Network Algorithms 2 0 1 3
WN719 E Graph Theory and its Applications in Wireless Networks 2 0 1 3
You can join this program at

Degree:

School:

Campuses: