home

Student, Faculty and Staff who have a grievance to report, can contact any of the committee members listed below from their respective campus.

The following committees are re-constituted and the faculty members / officers are hereby appointed to serve on these committees. They are requested to accept their appointments and take charge forthwith. 

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Dr. Jyothi S. N.

Chairperson

jyothisn@am.amrita.edu

9995446841

2

Dr. Preetha P. K.

Member

preethapk@am.amrita.edu

9995678381

3

Prof. Srikala Menon

Member

sreekalamenon@am.amrita.edu

9446007537

4

Prof. Narayanan Nair

Member

kcnn@am.amrita.edu

9447621354

5

Mr. Amarnath K.

Member

amarnath@am.amrita.edu

9447090075

6

Ms. Sony Vivek

Member

sonivivek@am.amrita.edu

9746376379

7

Dr. Sindhu Shetty K.

Member

sindhushettyk@am.amrita.edu

8547237415

8

Dr. Preethi Mohan

Member

dr.preethimohan@ay.amrita.edu

9447320363

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Prof. K. C. Narayanan Nair

Chairperson

kcnn@am.amrita.edu

9447621354

2

Dr. Mangalam Ramanathan

Member

mangalamr@am.amrita.edu

9745023821

3

Dr. Zeena Pillai

Member

zeenaspillai@am.amrita.edu

9388142281

4

Dr. Nidheesh M.

Member

nidheesh@am.amrita.edu

9447383000

5

Dr. Rajiv Nair

Member

rajivnair@am.amrita.edu

9544703155

6

Dr. Manjula G. Nair

Member

manjulagnair@am.amrita.edu

9746082467

7

Dr. Rabinarayan Tripathy

Member

rabinarayan@ay.amrita.edu

8129292391

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Dr. Geetha M.

Chairperson

geetham@am.amrita.edu

9895070153

2

Dr. Shibani Chakraverty Aich

Member

shibanica@am.amrita.edu

9341298980

3

Mr. Rajesh R.

Member

rajeshraveendran@am.amrita.edu

9447762124

4

Ms. Darsana V.

Member

darsanav@am.amrita.edu

9846455518

5

Dr. Ganesh Sundaram

Member

ganeshsundaram@am.amrita.edu

9995507490

6

Ms. Gayathri Narayanan

Member

gayathrin@am.amrita.edu

9746402073

7

Dr. Ramesh N.

Member

rameshnv@ay.amrita.edu

9446962390

8

Dr. Preetha Menon

Member

preethamenon@am.amrita.edu

7025241621

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Ms. Baby Sreeja

Chairperson

babysreeja@am.amrita.edu

9495349370

2

Ms. Indu V.

Member

induv@am.amrita.edu

7025056820

3

Dr. Ramanathan

Member

ramanathanpv@am.amrita.edu

9895396269

4

Mr. Surendran Pillai

Member

surendranpillai@am.amrita.edu

9446007109

5

Dr. Jyothisha J. Nair

Member

jyothishaj@am.amrita.edu

9447205116

6

Dr. Hemalatha Potty

Member

dr.hemalathan@ay.amrita.edu

9446349017

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Prof. A. R. G. Menon

Chairperson

gopalakrishna@am.amrita.edu

9447639100

2

Mr. Bijukumar

Member

bijukumar@am.amrita.edu

9447706315

3

Ms. Geena Prasad

Member

geena@am.amrita.edu

9446579986

4

Dr. Sreedha Sambhudevan

Member

sreedha@am.amrita.edu

9847215097

5

Mr. Arun K. Pillai

Member

arunkpillai@am.amrita.edu

9447279986

6

Ms. Vidhya Prakash

Member

vidhyaprakash@am.amrita.edu

9895398311 

7

Dr. Prathibha C. K.

Member

ck@ay.amrita.edu

9495637695

8

Dr. V. M. Nandakumaran

Member

nandakumaran@am.amrita.edu

9895189159

9

Dr. Balakrishnan Shankar

Member

bala@am.amrita.edu

9447490802

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Email ID

Telephone No

1

Prof. A. R. G. Menon

Chairperson

gopalakrishna@am.amrita.edu

9447639100

2

Mr. Bijukumar

Member

bijukumar@am.amrita.edu

9447706315

3

Dr. Manju B. R.

Member

manjubr@am.amrita.edu

9447428574

4

Dr. Mangalam Ramanathan

Member

mangalamr@am.amrita.edu

9745023821

5

Mr. Arun K. Pillai

Member

arunkpillai@am.amrita.edu

9447279986

6

Mr. P. K. Binu

Member

binu@am.amrita.edu

9645676453

7

Mr. Sarath R. S.

Member

sarathrs@am.amrita.edu

9447330792

8

Mr. Rajesh R.

Member

rajeshraveendran@am.amrita.edu

9447762124

9

Prof. Sreekala Menon

Member

sreekalamenon@am.amrita.edu

9446007537

10

Ms. Ani R.

Member

anir@am.amrita.edu

9446691509

11

Dr. Dayana Das

Member

amritalakshmi@am.amrita.edu

8281141685

12

Dr. Delvin T. Robin

Member

delvintr@ay.amrita.edu

9400853232

Information to be updated shortly

Dr. Vishnu Prabhu Chairperson
Mr. S. Shriram Member
Dr. Sabari Giri Member
Mr. Ramaiah Member
Mrs. Thillai Nayaki Member
Dr. S. Satya Member
Dr. P. Shankar Chairperson
Mr. P. Arundas Member
Dr. Radhika Suresh Member
Dr. Vishnu Prabhu Member
Dr. Shreehari Vasudeo Gokarnakar Member
Mr. S. Shriram Chairperson
Mr. Gopi Member
Dr. S. Satya Member
Dr. Darbha Venkata Ravi Kumar Chairperson
Dr. Sudhakar Member
Mr. B. Devanathan Member
Dr. V. Jayakumar Chairperson
Dr. Ilango Member
Dr. Sarathchandran Member
Dr. Uma G. Member
Dr. Radhika Suresh Member
Dr. V. Jayakumar Chairperson
Dr. Vinata Sai Member
Dr. R. Sabari Giri Member
Dr. A. Manikandan Member
Dr. Venkateshkumar Member
Dr. Padmavathi Muthuswamy Member

Following Committees are constituted for the Academic Year 2019-20

Amrita School of Medicine

Amrita and Anti Ragging Measures

Quite a number of anti ragging measures have been initiated at Amrita. All students have signed a declaration, with their parent’s counter signature, that they would not indulge in ragging. Printed posters are displayed all over the campus appealing and warning the students about the punishment that will be meted out to those who indulge in ragging. The intercom and mobile numbers of the Professors, Students Welfare have been displayed and communicated extensively so the victims of ragging could contact them at any time. In the re-orientation program for the non-fresher students, a strict warning is issued.

All the departments are alerted to be vigilant. The Department of Physical Education and the Student Affairs Counsel are always on the look out to curb any acts of ragging where there are more opportunities for the freshers to mingle with the seniors. In the college buses, the drivers, bus in charges and the faculty travelling with them have been instructed to keep an eye on the freshers. The General Administration has been requested to alert the non teaching staff, helpers, assistants, attendants etc. to be vigilant, and report to the authority concerned without personally interfering.

Anti Ragging Committees have been formed with senior student representatives to deal with ragging expediously. Their names with phone numbers have also been communicated. Amrita campuses are ragging free, still all these measures have been taken to ensure that the freshers are able to pursue their studies without getting teased, insulted or in any way troubled by the seniors in the name of an obsolete, barbaric ritual.

 

ANTI - RAGGING COMMITTEE

Dr. Saraswathy L.
Professor
Mob: 9447085950

Shamsul Karim
Professor
Mob: 9847311119

Dr. Gireesh Kumar
Chief Boys Hostel Warden
Mob: 9447453362

Bri. Rehana
Management Representative
Mob: 9400998015

Dr. M. G. K. Pillai
Parent Representative
Mob: 9846019782

Adv. Sreekumar
Lawyer
Mob: 9447113853
 

Ms. Anjali Krishnan L.
Girls Student Representative

Mr. Sidharth Mohan
Boys Student Representative

Sub Inspector of Police
Cheranellore Police Station
Phone: 0484-2430227

Amrita School of Pharmacy

Anti Ragging Squad

Sl No

Name

Designation

Department

1

Prof. Emmanuel James

Professor

Pharmacy Practice

2

Dr. Kaladhar Kamalasanan

Asst. Professor

Pharmaceutics

3

Mr.Jipnomon Joseph

Asst. Professor

Pharmacology

4

Ms. Roshni P R

Asst. Professor

Pharmacy Practice

5

Ms. Remya Reghu

Asst. professor

Pharmacy Practice

6

Mr. Renju Radhakrishnan

Lecturer

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

7

Dr. Vivek Lakshman

Chief warden

 

8

Ms. Saritha Vijayakumar

Senior Secretary

 

Anti Ragging Committee

Sl No

Name

Designation

Department

1

 Dr.Sabitha M

Principal

Pharmaceutics

2

 Dr. Umadevi P

Assoc. Professor

Pharmacology

3

 Dr. S. Sathianarayanan

Asst. Professor

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

4

 Ms.Anjana Balakrishnan

Legal Advisor

AIMS

5

 Dr.Jaggu

Management Representative

AIMS

6

 Bri Rahna

Management Representative

AIMS

7

Dr. Vivek Lakshman

Chief Warden

AIMS

8

Ms. Sandhya Vinayachandran

Coordinator

Admin office

9

Mr. Vishnu S

KH.PH.D6DRP12030

Boys student representative

10

Ms. Anagha C C

KH.PH.D6DRP12002

Girls student representative

11

Ms. Archana M Nair

KH.PH.D6DRP15014

Student representative

12

Mr. Athul Joseph

KH.PH.D6DRP13014

Student representative

Sl No

Name

Designation

Department

1

Dr. Sabitha M

Principal

Amrita School of Pharmacy

2

Dr. Aneesh T P

Assoc. Professor

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

3

Ms. Anjana Balakrishnan

Legal Advisor

AIMS

4

Ms. Roshni P R(Hostel Incharge)

Asst. professor

Pharmacy Practice

5

  Dr. Jaggu

Management Representative

AIMS

6

Bri. Rahna

Management Representative

AIMS

7

Mr. Vishnu S

KH.PH..D6DRP12030

Student representative

8

Ms. Anagha C C

KH.PH.D6DRP12002

Student representative

Amrita College of Nursing

Academic Year 2019-2020

Sl. No.

Name of the Faculty

Mobile Number

1

Prof. K. T. Moly (Chairperson)

9447513383

2

Prof. Sheela Pavithran

9446291419

3

Prof. Anila K. P.

9447409895

4

Prof. (Dr). Sunil M.

9846463481

5

Ms. Anju Philip T.

9497238926

6

Ms. Anjana A. P.

9446586056

7

Ms. Linda Varghese

9446842535

8

Ms. Neha A.

9061493011

Amrita School of Arts & Sciences

Anti Ragging Squad

A campus level Anti Ragging Squad 2019-20 has been constituted with effect from 15th July 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Mr. Satish Kumar V Centre Head - CIR 9945342565 v_satishkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Mr. Manishankar S Faculty – CS 8867568963 s_manishankar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Mr. Santhosh Anand Faculty – CS 8123981843 a_santhosh@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Dr. Sujith K S Faculty – Sciences 7895020467 sujithks@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
6 Mr. Akshay S Faculty – CS 8884344987 s_akshay@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Mr. Bipin Nair B J Faculty – CS 8792424380 bj_bipinnair@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
8 Mr. Rohith V Faculty – CS 7406860499 v_rohith@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
9 Ms. Kruthika Vijay Faculty – Sciences 9535461632 v_kruthika@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
10 Ms. Vijayalakshmi M K Faculty – Sciences 8710002280 mk_vijayalakshmi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
11 Ms. Indumathi S M Faculty – Sciences 9844466450 sm_indumathi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
12 Mr. Sunij S Nair Faculty – VC 9738223616 sn_sunij@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
13 Mr. Darshan B M Faculty – VC 9164461193 bm_darshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
14 Mr. Raghunandan M V Faculty – M & C 9743113198 mv_raghunandan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
15 Dr. Rampilla Mahesh Faculty – M & C 8639276160 m_ramapila@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
16 Mr. Chetan Hegde M Chief Librarian 9448957978 m_chetanhegde@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
17 Mr. Dileep Kumar Physical Education Instructor 9964961050  
18 Mr. Manoj V N System Admin 9035234367  
19 Mr. Shiju T C Teaching cum Technical Associate 9496704814  
20 Mr. Rajeev K Warden – Boys Hostel 6238881688  
21 Mr. Unnikrishnan Warden – Boys Hostel 8867288829  
22 Ms. Shyamala Warden – Girls Hostel 9496292638  
23 Ms. Sulochana Warden – Girls Hostel 6238021345  
24 Ms. Anandavalli Warden – Girls Hostel 8792372027  

This squad will have vigil, oversight and patrolling functions. It will be mobile, alert and active at all times and is empowered to periodically inspect places of potential ragging. The squad shall investigate incidents of ragging, make recommendations to the Institution level Anti-ragging committee and shall work under the overall guidance of the Anti-ragging committee. All members are requested to take note of the same and co-operate in maintaining conducive academic atmosphere for our students both in the college & hostel premises.

Anti Ragging Committee

A campus level Anti Ragging Committee 2019-20 has been constituted with effect from 15th July 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Prof. Vidya Pai C. Principal 9986538893 vidyapai@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Counsellor Cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Rekha Bhatt Academic Co-ordinator 9480057344 b_rekha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Ms. Sunayana N. Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
6 Dr. Ramya K. Prasad Chairperson - VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Dr. Savitha Pande Chaiperson - Education 9731739996  
8 Mr. Vinayak Hegde M. Dy. Contro ller of Exams 9886484778 h_vinayak@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
9 Mr. Shivaprakash Laision officer 9845049549  
10 Mr. Bipin Nair B. J. Faculty – CS 8792424380 bj_bipinnair@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
11 Mr. Sudharshan Duth P Faculty – CS 9739693632 p_sudharshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
12 Mr. Akshay S Faculty – CS 8884344987 s_akshay@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
13 Dr. Ranjith Kumar S Faculty - M & C 9986913103 s_ranjithkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
14 Mr. Rajeev K Warden - Boys Hostel 6238881688  
15 Ms . Sulochana Warden - Girls Hostel 6238021345  
16 Mr. Anupam Shulda Student Representative 9741367095  
17 Ms. Nikhitha Mellacheruvu Student Representative 9866161106  
18 Ms. Chriss Maria T Student Representative 7349608390  
19 Mr. Ramdas Pai K Student Representative 9900921277  
20 Ms. Bhumika B Student Representative 9845609582  
21 Ms. Akshatha Umesh Kanagal Student Representative 9594018194  

This committee will monitor the measures taken by the college for prevention of ragging, will look into the specific instances of ragging and complaints of ragging; and suggest appropriate action / punishment against individuals who indulge in ragging.

All the members are requested to take note of the same and co-operate in maintaining conducive academic atmosphere for our students both in college & hostel premises.

A Campus Level Anti-Discrimination Cell has been constituted with effect from 3rd April 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Dr. Sujith K SM
Convenor
Asst. Professor – Sciences 7895020467 sujithks@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Ranjith Kumar S Asst. Professor - M & C 9986913103 s_ranjithkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Mr. Santhosh Anand Asst. Professor – CS 8123981843 a_santhosh@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Ms. Vanditha Uttappa P Asst. Professor- Sciences 6360913236  
6 Ms. lndumathi S M Asst. Professor- Sciences 9844466450 sm_indumathi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Ms. Mamatha K S Faculty Associate - Education 9482075508  
8 Mr. Prajwal M L MCA Sem III 8861611118  
9 Ms. Ranjitha Shastry Int. MCA Sem V 8050224426  

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To safeguard the interests of students without any discrimination on the basis of their caste, creed, religion, language, ethnicity etc.
  • To redress grievances/issues/concerns of students arising due to discrimination on the basis of any of the above factors.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry on receiving any complaints from aggrieved students and submit a detailed report to the undersigned for suitable action.

A Campus Level Gender Sensitization Cell has been constituted with effect from 4th April 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Ms. Sunayana N.
Convenor
Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Sunij S Nair
Convenor
Asst. Professor - VC 9738223616 sn_sunij@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Rethy B Menon Asst. Professor - M&C 9496469728 b_rethy@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Vigneshwar Bhat Asst. Professor - Languages 9449677863 b_vigneshwarbhat@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Ms. Pushpa B R Asst. Professor - CS 9738805472 br_pushpa@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Mr. Uday Y Asst. Professor Education 8970391974  
6 Mr. Prateek K M BBA Sem V 7406461941  
7 Ms. Neha Ramesh B.Com Sem V 9449825822  

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To engross awareness about gender issues and work towards creating an enabling environment of gender justice.
  • To provide an integrated approach to make students understand the social and cultural constructions of gender that shapes the experiences of men and women in society.
  • To promote equality in society/institution through activities/events such as competitions/workshops/seminars etc.

A Campus Level Grievance Redressal Cell has been constituted with effect from 5th April 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Dr. Ramya K Prasad
Convenor
Chairperson - VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Ms. Sridevi P
Convenor
Student Welfare Officer 9986599590  
3 Mr. Sudharshan Duth P Asst. Professor – CS 9739693632 p_sudharshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Ms. Muktha Sen Asst. Professor -Languages 8553530280 s_muktha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Mr. Puttaswamy D Faculty Associate- Education 8453631892  
6 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Ms. Lakshmi Priya Int. M.Sc. (VC) Sem III 9845476567  
8 Ms. Yukti D B.Sc. (VM) Sem III 9591408393  

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To usher in a healthy, harmonious academic environment by providing a platform where students are able to express the grievances/concerns freely and fearlessly with a feeling of being victimized.
  • To counsel students to refrain from instigating students against other students, teachers and/or college administration.
  • To ensure a conducive teaching-learning environment where all members of the staff are affectionate to students without being resentful.
  • To maintain a ‘grievance box’ where students can drop their grievances.
  • To scrutinize the cases of grievances received and redress the grievances depending on the merit of the case.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry into matter (where necessary) and submit a report to the higher authorities (undersigned) for suitable action.

A Campus Level Internal Complaints Committee for Prevention of Sexual Harassment has been constituted with effect from 4th April 2019 with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Dr. Rekha Bhatt Academic Co-ordinator 9480057344 b_rekha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Ms. Sunayana N. Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Dr. Ramya K. Prasad Chairperson - VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Dr. Savitha Pande Chaiperson - Education 9731739996  
6 Mr. Shivaprakash Laision officer 9845049549    
7 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
8 Ms. Yukthimmana Bandhopadhyay B.Sc. (VM) Sem V 9483651340  
9 Mr. Aswin C B.Com Sem V 9495608442  
10 Ms. Charitha S Int. MCA Sem VII 9900002386  
10 Mr. Shashank Srivatsa B S Int. MCA Sem V 8904313948  

Roles & Responsibilities

  • To receive any grievance/complaint from students/staff regarding sexual harassment.
  • To investigate the case based on the above mentioned complaints relating to sexual harassment within 10 working days.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry on receiving any complaints from aggrieved students/staff and submit a detailed report to the undersigned for suitable action.

Amrita School of Education

Anti Ragging Committee

Staff-in-charge

Chandra Mohanan S & Mamatha K S

Convenor

 

Members

Dinesh K
Renuka G
Roopa P Desai
Mahadeva Prasad

Women Grievance Redressal Cell

Staff-in-charge

Jiya Anne John & Mamatha K S

Convenor

Annapoorna S

Members

Nishadahammad
Varsha A P