Back close

Faculty Achievements

Faculty
  • Sanjivi Arul, Associate Professor delivered a guest lecture on Choice Based Credit System in One day workshop on Choice Based Credit System at Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal on December 3, 2015.
  • Parvathy Unnikrishnan, Assistant Professor attended Summer Faculty Research Fellowship program at IIT- Bombay, conducted by Indian Academy of Science from June 10 to August 7, 2015.
  • Arun A., Assistant Professor attended Summer Faculty Research Fellowship (SFRF-2015) program at IIT- Delhi from June 1 to July 9, 2015
  • Bipin Balaram, Assistant Professor delivered a guest lecture on Introduction to Nonlinear Dynamics and Perturbation Methods in Short Term Training program on Recent Advances in Mechanics at Mar Baselios College of Engineering and Technology, Trivandrum on June 9 – 10, 2015.
  • Elangovan M., Professor delivered a guest lecture on Computer-Aided Design in Faculty Development Program at Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore on May 22, 2015.
  • Elangovan M., Professor delivered a guest lecture on Computer Integrated Manufacturing in Faculty Development Program at Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore on May 15, 2015.
  • Padmanaban, Assistant Professor delivered a guest lecture on Application of FEA Numerical simulation of Friction Stir Welding in a Workshop on FEA and Applications on March 13, 2015.
  • Bipin Balaram, Assistant Professor delivered a guest lecture on Chaotic Systems and its Application to Biomedical in Lecture Series at Government Engineering College, Wayanad on February 6 – 7, 2015.
  • Balaji, Assistant Professor delivered a guest lecture on Fundamentals of Incompressible Flow in AICTE-QIP sponsored short-term course on gas dynamics and space propulsion at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on December 24, 2014
  • N. R. Sakthivel, Assistant Professor awarded Outstanding Contribution Award for Elsevier Journal for the year 2014.
  • S. Thirumalini, Professor and Chairperson won Guru Award for the year 2014.
  • S. P. Anbuudayasankar, Associate Professor received Best Thesis Award from PIMG, Gwalior on December 29, 2012.
  • S. Thirumalini, Professor and Chairperson won Ralph R. Teetor Educational Award SAE International at Detroit, Michigan.
  • S. Thirumalini, Professor and Chairperson won The Women Engineer of the Year Award Institution of Engineers, Tamil Nadu chapter at Chennai.

Student Achievements

Participation in Inter-Institute Events by Students

Students actively participate in inter-institute events such as workshops, seminars, national and International conferences, symposiums, curricular and extra-curricular events. Experts from eminent industries / institutions are invited to the campus to deliver guest lectures. In addition, seminars and workshops are organized in collaboration with industries / institutions on emerging technologies for the benefit of students.

Student Participations / Awards Won in National / International Conferences – 2020
Sl. No. Roll No. Name of Student Title of Conference Remarks
1. CB.EN.U4MEE16019
CB.EN.U4MEE16021
CB.EN.U4MEE16033
CB.EN.U4MEE16058
G. Gnaneshwar N. S.
Hari Thiagarajan M.
Lakshminarayanan G.
Sundarasubramanian
International Conference on Intelligent Manufacturing and Energy Sustainability (ICIMES-2020) August 21-22, 2020 Presented
2. CB.EN.U4MEE16262
CB.EN.U4MEE16247
CB.EN.U4MEE16263
V. Vishal Krishna
P. Sanjeev Kishore
K. J. Yedhu
2nd International Conference on Materials, Manufacturing, and Machining for Industry 4.0 (ICMMM 2.0), October 9-10, 2020. Presented
3. CB.EN.U4MEE16023
CB.EN.U4MEE16037
CB.EN.U4MEE16043
CB.EN.U4MEE16050
K. Harshavardhan
S. Nagendran
S. R. Pravin Sankar
K. Sai Kaushik
International Conference and Exposition on Mechanical, Materials, and Manufacturing Technology, October 9-10, 2020. Presented
4. CB.EN.U4MEE16149
CB.EN.U4MEE16150
B. Shyam Sundar
R. Sibi Pranav
International Conference and Exposition on Mechanical, Materials, and Manufacturing Technology, October 9-10, 2020. Presented
5. CB.EN.U4MEE17346 S. Punniyawarthana International Virtual Conference on Robotics, Automation, Intelligent systems and Energy, December 15, 2020 Presented
6. CB.EN.U4MEE16026
CB.EN.U4MEE16002
CB.EN.U4MEE16007
CB.EN.U4MEE16042
Jaswanth M. S.
Abhishek S.
Amruth Kesav
Praveen T.
8th International & 47th National Conference on Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Power, IIT Guwahati, December 2020. Presented
Consolidated Number of Participation of Students in State/ National/ International Events
Institutional State National International
7 0 8 0
Student Participations / Awards won in National / International Conferences – 2015 – 2019
Sl. No. Roll No. Name of Student Title of Conference Remarks
1 CB.EN.U4MEE13134 Khushal A. Bhatiya International Conference on Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, ICMME 2015, April 2-3, 2015 Presented
2 CB.EN.U4MEE11208
CB.EN.U4MEE11253
CB.EN.U4MEE11219
CB.EN.U4MEE11222
Arjun B.
Shashank R. Pillai
Girish Chandar C.
Kambhampati Akhil Teja
2nd National Propulsion Conference IIT Bombay, Feb 23-24, 2015 Presented
3 CB.EN.U4MEE12048 Sreeranj P.
Dheeraj K. S.
International Conference on Design, Analysis, Manufacturing and Simulation ICDAMS 2016 Best paper Awarded
4 CB.EN.U4MEE12232 Mutyala Sesha Satya Sai Ram International Conference on Advances in Materials and Manufacturing Applications 2016 Presented
5 CB.EN.U4MEE12113
CB.EN.U4MEE12125
Deepak P.
Jualeash M. J.
IconAMMA 2016 Presented
6 CB.EN.U4MEE12056
CB.EN.U4MEE12052
Vijay P.
Sripathi J.
IconAMMA 2016 Presented
7 CB.EN.U4MEE12006
CB.EN.U4MEE12050
Aravind A.
Srihari Suryanarayanan
International Conference on Design, Analysis, Manufacturing and Simulation ICDAMS 2016 Presented
8 CB.EN.U4MEE13230
CB.EN.U4MEE13213
CB.EN.U4MEE13261
Karthick S.
Arun Kaarthic
Siddharth C. S. K.
ICMMM 2017 Presented
9 CB.EN.U4MEE13226 Gopikrishnan P. IConAMMA 2017 Presented
10 CB.EN.U4MEE13130
CB.EN.U4MEE13269
Hitish Srivastava
Vivek Saini
IConAMMA 2017 Presented
11 CB.EN.U4MEE13125
CB.EN.U4MEE13126
Ramkumar S.
Gowtham S.
ICMMM 2017 Presented
12 CB.EN.U4MEE13013
CB.EN.U4MEE13125
CB.EN.U4MEE13264
Kabilan V. S.
E. Gowtham
Vaishnav B.
IConAMMA 2017 Presented
13 CB.EN.U4MEE14019 C. Jayakarthick IConAMMA 2017 Presented
14 CB.EN.U4MEE14016 R. Harikeshava ICCES 2017 Presented
15 CB.EN.U4MEE15036
CB.EN.U4MEE15027
Pranav Raja R. S.
Naveen Kumar V.
International Conference on Advances in Materials and manufacturing Applications (IconAMMA2018) Presented
16 CB.EN.U4MEE15050 Siddharth S. S. International Conference of Engineering Materials, Metallurgy and Manufacturing 2018 Presented
17 CB.EN.U4MEE14143 Rupesh S.
R. Deepak Selvakumar
International Conference on Advances in Materials and manufacturing Applications (IconAMMA2018) Presented
18 CB.EN.U4MEE14254
CB.EN.U4MEE14258
Vignesh M.
Visnu Sasindran
International Conference on Advances in Materials and manufacturing Applications (IconAMMA2018) Presented
19 CB.EN.U4MEE14503 Sudarshan S. V.
Priyadarshuan A.
S. P. Anbuudayasankar
International Conference on Advances in Materials and manufacturing Applications (IconAMMA2018) Presented
20 CB.EN.U4MEE15050 Siddharth S S ICMMSC – 2018 Presented
21 CB.EN.U4MEE15058
CB.EN.U4MEE15052 CB.EN.U4MEE15060
Vignesh K.
A. Sumanth Ram
Vijeykumar S.
ICAMEO 2019 Conference Presented
22 CB.EN.U4MEE15063
CB.EN.U4MEE15059
S. R. Vishwanth
Vigneshvar  V.
International Conference on Applied Mechanics and optimisations 2019 Presented
23 CB.EN.U4MEE15129
CB.EN.U4MEE15109
CB.EN.U4MEE15113
Jisnu S.
Aswin Ramaswamy G.
Darshan R.
MMM Conference – 2019 NIT – Trichy, Springer Presented
24 CB.EN.U4MEE15214
CB.EN.U4MEE15211
Chand Swaroop C. B.
Ashwin A.
IOP Conference Series: Materials Science Engineering 2019 Presented
25 CB.EN.U4MEE15256
B.EN.U4MEE15246
R. Srinath
G. Rohith
5th International Conference on Production and Industrial Engineering – 2019, Springer Presented
26 CB.EN.U4MEE15207 Akshay Naidu
Vaira Vignesh
R. Padmanaban
International Conference on mechanical and Building Science, ICMBS 2019 Presented
27 CB.EN.U4MEE15254 Sreepathi Ramiya International Conference on Mechanical and Building Science, ICMBS 2019 Presented
28 CB.EN.U4MEE15502 S. Kirutiga International Conference on mechanical and Building Science, ICMBS 2019 Presented
Consolidated Number of Participation of Students in State / National / International Events
Institutional State National International
33 2 43 2
Participation in Inter-Institute/ Industry Events by Students of the Program of Study – 2014 – 2019

Curricular Events

Curricular Events
Title of the event National / International Event category Participants Student list/ Numbers Date of the event Organizing institute Prizes won (if any)
EFFICYCLE 2014 National EFFICYCLE 10 October 2014 SAEINDIA First prize in Marketing presentation and overall 4th position
ELECTRA National Electric Vehicle Design 5 28th August 2015 SAEINDIA Participation
EFFICYCLE 2015 National EFFICYCLE 10 October 2015 SAEINDIA 24th position
SUPRA National Formula Student Car 24 July 2016 SAEINDIA -AIR 3 out of 172 teams
-2nd in cost & manufacturing
-2nd in Design Presentation
-Best appearance car award
SUPRA National Formula Student Car 24 June 2017 SAEINDIA -6th place overall
-Best Girl Participant award
Formula Bharat National Formula Student Car 24 January 2018 Formula Bharat Participated
BAJA National ATV 25 January 2018 SAEINDIA Participated
ESI BAJA National ATV 25 January 2018 Enduro Student India Participated
TIFAN 2018 National Design Manufacturing and Demonstration Self Propelled Onion harvester 24 March 2018 SAEINDIA Participated
SUPRA National Formula Student Car 19 June 2018 SAEINDIA -7th place Overall
-2nd prize in Business plan
-3rd in Cost & Manufacturing
BOSCH Inscribe Competition 2018 National Technical Presentation 3 October 2018 BOSCH First Prize – Confirmed Internship at Pune Bosch in the Vehicle Dynamics Unit and Each one with Samsung Mobile phone worth Rs.25000.
BAJA National ATV 22 January 2019 SAEINDIA Participated
ESI BAJA National ATV 9 February 2019 Enduro Student India Participated
REEV National Hybrid Vehicle 18 February 2019 SAEINDIA 3rd Overall Runner up in Virtual Round
Formula Bharat National Formula Student Car 32 January 2020 Formula Bharat Overall Ranking – 21st
REEV National Hybrid Vehicle 18 February 2020 SAEINDIA Participated
SAEINDIA

Ms. M. Gayathri – III year (CBENU4MEE15013) received SAEINDIA – Best Girl Student Participant in Greater Noida, Delhi, May 2017.

  • The Baja SAE contest, a contest for designing an allterrain vehicle. Amrita competed in the contest with 80 other teams from around the country. Amrita received a prize for their Silver Light Car; it was the second‐most economical car entered in the contest, held in Feb 2010. The students made this winning model under the leadership of their faculty mentor, Dr. Thirumalini.
  • Arjun Menon, Sanju Sajan and Abhinav R. of 2008-2012 batch were awarded the first prize in the Aero Modeling Competition conducted as part of the Convention of the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) in Oct 2009.
Live-in-Labs®

Live-in-Labs® is a multidisciplinary experiential learning program that breaks classroom and lab barriers by applying learned theory in real-world settings. This credit-based academic program draws on principles of lean research for the development and deployment of sustainable solutions for current challenges faced by rural communities in India. By directly living in rural communities (labs) and co-designing solutions to development challenges, program participants gain first-hand knowledge and know-how of identifying and assessing community needs and subsequently developing and implementing viable solutions through various participatory methods.

Students Participation in Live-in-Labs® Activities

With over 150 projects in 21 states across India, Live-in-Labs® participants have touched the lives of approximately 60,000 rural residents during the past several years. With participation from over 30 institutions around the world and nearly 50 departments, schools, and centers at Amrita, students and faculty have clocked in a monumental 200,000 + hours in the field working towards sustainable development in rural communities.

Around 60 students from the department of mechanical engineering have actively participated in the Live-in-Labs® programme since the academic year 2017-18 onwards.

Co-Curricular Events
Students’ Involvement in National Level Sports Events
Year Event Roll Number Name of the Student
2019-20 POWER LIFTING (< 65 kg) CB.EN.U4MEE17115 Bharath B.
2019-20 4×100 M RELAY CB.EN.U4MEE19156 Aadhithya Manoj
2019-20 4×400 M RELAY CB.EN.U4MEE19156 Aadhithya Manoj
2017-18 HANDBALL CB.EN.U4MEE13026 M. Makesh Kanna
2017-18 LONG JUMP CB.EN.U4MEE13131 Jai Chandru
2017-18 4×100 M RELAY CB.EN.U4MEE13131 Jai Chandru
2017-18 100M CB.EN.U4MEE14055 Vaidyanathan
2017-18 200M CB.EN.U4MEE14055 Vaidyanathan
2017-18 4×100M RELAY CB.EN.U4MEE14055 Vaidyanathan
2017-18 HANDBALL CB.EN.U4MEE15247 S.Rohit Gopal
2017-18 HANDBALL CB.EN.U4MEE16228 S.K Mathiarasu
2016-17 FOOTBALL CB.EN.U4MEE12160 Varun Subrahmanian
2016-17 FOOTBALL CB.EN.U4MEE13116 Ashwin Asokan
2016-17 FOOTBALL CB.EN.U4MEE14126 Harikrishna D
2016-17 FOOTBALL CB.EN.U4MEE14222 Harikrishnan S Nair
2016-17 FOOTBALL CB.EN.U4MEE15154 Sri Kannan P
2015-16 BADMINTON CB.EN.U4MEE11115 Duarakesh.S
2015-16 CHESS CB.EN.U4MEE15112 Cheran G
Awards Won by Students in National-Level Events
S.No Name Roll No Event Place
South Zone Winners,  2015-16 – Mangalore University
1 Rithin K. R. CB.EN.U4MEE14242 Installation 2nd Place
South Zone Winners, 2016 -17 – Bangalore University
1 Puneeth J. CB.EN.U4MEE13153 Quiz 3rd Place
2 Rithin K. R. CB.EN.U4MEE14242 Installation 2nd Place
Nationals Winners, 2016-17– Shivaji University
1 Rithin K. R. CB.EN.U4MEE14242 Installation 3rd Place
Nationals Sports Winners (REVELS), 2019-20 – Manipal University
1 2019-20 CB.EN.U4MEE17115 POWER LIFTING (< 65 kg) 1st Place
2 2019-20 CB.EN.U4MEE19156 4×100 M RELAY 1st Place
3 2019-20 CB.EN.U4MEE19156 4×400 M RELAY 3rd Place
Gokulashtami Celebrations at Amrita – Coimbatore Campus

The birthday celebrations of Sri Krishna are conducted with a lot of pomp and splendour. During this occasion, the campus takes on a festive look, and the students, faculty, and non-teaching staff show extraordinary zeal and commitment in organizing various vibrant cultural programs. A grand procession with mechanized floats that depicts multiple episodes in Lord Sri Krishna’s life, like; Mahishasura Vadham, Sundarakandam, Dashavatharam, Kaliya Narthanam, Vishwaroopa Darshanam and Mantralayam, etc., is a major attraction during the event. The mechanized floats are fabricated by the students themselves using the campus workshop facilities with guidance from faculty coordinators and workshop staff. To motivate healthy competition and to bring out the creative and artistic potential of the students, various other competitions in sports, literary, and culture, are also conducted.

Every year ACME actively participates in all the events conducted during Gokulashtami Celebrations. ACME bagged the overall 1st Prize for the various events conducted during Gokulashtami Celebrations of the Year-2019. The following Figure displays a few snapshots of the celebrations organized in 2019.

Admissions Apply Now