Ever since its inception on 7th October 1996, the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham has been progressing towards excellence in the field of teaching and research. With a team of dedicated, experienced and qualified faculty members, the department has witnessed tremendous growth in academics and research. Major research areas include Image Processing, Multimedia Mining, Evolutionary Computing, Network Security and Wireless Networks. The department is progressing towards setting up of research laboratories and R & D centers.

The department offers B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering. Regular interaction with software companies has helped the department in maintaining its syllabus abreast with technology and industrial standards. The rigorous learning environment has helped make students job-ready.

Program Educational Objectives (PEO):

  • Graduate will strive on a global platform to pursue their professional career in Computer Science and Engineering.
  • Graduate will contribute to product development as entrepreneurs in inter disciplinary fields of engineering and technology.
  • Graduate will demonstrate high regard for professionalism, integrity and respect values in diverse culture, and have a concern for society and environment.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO):

  • Ability to design and engineer, innovative, optimal and elegant computing solutions to interdisciplinary problems using standard practices, tools and technologies.
  • Ability to learn emerging computing paradigms for research and innovation
     

Program Outcomes (PO):

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design and development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to Assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Curriculum based on recommendations of IEEE-ACM Joint task force on Computing Curricula

  • Right combination of courses from Humanities, Basic Sciences, Engineering, and  Computer Science
  • Mathematics courses to supplement the Computer Science requirements
  • Unique course in India on “Computational Thinking for Problem Solving” to aid in better logical thinking and  strengthen programming skills
  • Innovative use of tools and programming languages like Scratch, Raptor, Python and Visual Java
  • Industry case studies in courses like Software Engineering, Database Management Systems and Data Mining
  • Project based courses to integrate  the theoretical and practical aspects of computer science
  • Courses reflecting industry trends like Machine Learning and Data Mining, Cloud Computing, Service Oriented Architecture, OS for Smart Devices, Pervasive Computing, Big Data Analytics, etc
  • Open Labs for tech geeks and coders to take up competitive coding
  • Curriculum prepares the students towards internship at industries, Research labs and Exchange Programmes at International Universities
  • Support for publications, patenting and entrepreneurship

Curriculum

SEMESTER I
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
HUM 15ENG111 Communicative English 2 0 2 3 A
SCI 15MAT111 Calculus and Matrix Algebra 2 1 0 3 B
ENGG 15CSE100 Computational Thinking and Problem Solving 3 0 2 4 D
SCI 15PHY100 / 15CHY100 Physics / Chemistry 3 0 0 3 C
SCI 15PHY181 / 15CHY181 Physics Lab / Chemistry Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
ENGG 15MEC180/ 15EEE180 Workshop A/ Workshop B 0 0 2 1 L2
ENGG 15MEC100 Engineering Drawing - CAD 2 0 2 3 E
HUM 15CUL101 Cultural Education I 2 0 0 2 F

 
Total 20
SEMESTER II
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
SCI 15MAT121 Vector Calculus and Ordinary Differential Equations 3 1 0 4 B
SCI 15CHY100/ 15PHY100 Chemistry/ Physics 3 0 0 3 C
ENGG 15CSE102 Computer Programming 3 0 0 3 D
ENGG 15CSE111 Computer Science Essentials 3 0 0 3 E
ENGG 15EEE111 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering 4 0 0 4 A
SCI 15CHY181/ 15PHY181 Chemistry Lab/ Physics Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
ENGG 15EEE180/ 15MEC180 Workshop B/ Workshop A 0 0 2 1 L2
ENGG 15CSE180 Computer Programming Lab 0 0 2 1 L3
HUM 15CUL111 Cultural Education II 2 0 0 2 F
Total 21
SEMESTER III
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE201 Data Structures and Algorithms 3 1 0 4 A
ENGG 15CSE202 Object Oriented Programming 3 0 0 3 D
ENGG 15CSE203 Digital Circuits and Systems 3 1 0 4 C
SCI 15MAT201 Discrete Mathematics 3 1 0 4 B
HUM   Humanities Elective I   2 H
ENGG 15CSE281 Data Structures Lab 0 0 2 1 L3
ENGG 15CSE282 Object Oriented Programming Lab 0 0 2 1 L2
ENGG 15ECE281 Digital Circuits and Systems Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
HUM 15AVP201 Amrita Values Programme I 1 0 0 1 F
Total 21
SEMESTER IV
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE211 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 1 0 4 A
ENGG 15CSE212 Introduction to Embedded Systems 3 0 0 3 C
ENGG 15CSE213 Operating Systems 3 1 0 4 D
SCI 15MAT213 Probability and Random Processes 3 1 0 4 B
ENGG 15CSE285 Embedded Systems Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
ENGG 15CSE286 Operating Systems Lab 0 0 2 1 L2
HUM   Humanities Elective II   2 H
HUM 15SSK221 Soft Skills I 1 0 2 2 G
HUM 15AVP211 Amrita Values Programme II 1 0 0 1 F
Total 22
SEMESTER V
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE301 Computer Organization and Architecture 2 0 2 3 B
ENGG 15CSE302 Database Management Systems 3 0 0 3 C
ENGG 15CSE303 Theory of Computation 3 0 0 3 C
HUM 15ENV300 Environmental Science and Sustainability 3 0 0 3 D
SCI 15MAT301 Linear Algebra, Queueing Theory and Optimization 3 1 0 4 B
ENGG   Elective I* 3 0 0 3 E
ENGG 15CSE381 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
HUM 15SSK321 Soft Skills II 1 0 2 2 G
ENGG 15CSE390 Live-in-Lab**   [3] P2
Total 22 [+3]
SEMESTER VI
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE311 Compiler Design 3 1 0 4 A
ENGG 15CSE312 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3 B
ENGG 15CSE313 Software Engineering 2 0 2 3 C
ENGG   Elective II* 3 0 0 3 E
ENGG   Elective III* 3 0 0 3 D
ENGG 15CSE385 Compiler Design Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
ENGG 15CSE386 Computer Networks Lab 0 0 2 1 L2
ENGG 15CSE387 Open Lab 0 1 2 2 L3
HUM 15SSK331 Soft Skills III 1 0 2 2 G
 

 
Total 22
SEMESTER VII
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE401 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 0 0 3 A
ENGG 15CSE402 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 1 0 4 B
ENGG   Elective IV* 3 0 0 3 E
ENGG   Elective V* 3 0 0 3 D
ENGG 15CSE430 Project Based Elective 2 0 2 3 C
ENGG 15CSE481 Machine Learning and Data Mining Lab 0 0 2 1 L1
PRJ 15CSE495 Project Phase I       2 P1
ENGG 15CSE490 Live-in-Lab**       [3] P2
Total 19 [+3]
SEMESTER VIII
Cat Code Title L T P Cr ES
ENGG 15CSE411 Software Project Management 3 0 0 3 A
ENGG   Elective VI* 3 0 0 3 E
PRJ 15CSE499 Project Phase II       10 P










 
Total 16

TOTAL 164

* A maximum of One Elective course can be chosen from the Electives prescribed for other Branches or from under Science Electives.
** Students undertaking and registering for a Live-in-Lab project, can be exempted from registering for an Elective course in the higher semester.

ELECTIVES (3 0 0 3)
15CSE330 Information Technology Essentials 15CSE331 Advanced Algorithms and Analysis
15CSE332 Advanced Computer Architecture 15CSE334 Big Data Analytics
15CSE335 Bioinformatics 15CSE336 Biometrics
15CSE337 Cloud Computing and Services 15CSE338 Computational Intelligence
15CSE339 Computer Systems Engineering 15CSE340 Computer Vision
15CSE341 Cryptography 15CSE342 Data Compression
15CSE343 Design Patterns 15CSE344 Digital Watermarking
15CSE345 Distributed Embedded Systems 15CSE347 Enterprise Architecture
15CSE349 Information Coding Techniques 15CSE350 Information Retrieval
15CSE351 Information Security 15CSE352 Intelligent Systems
15CSE353 Introduction to Intellectual Property Rights 15CSE355 Modelling and Simulation
15CSE358 Natural Language Processing 15CSE360 Parallel and Distributed Computing
15CSE361 Pattern Recognition 15CSE362 Pervasive Computing
15CSE363 Principles of Digital Image Processing 15CSE364 Real-Time Computing Systems
15CSE365 Scientific Computing 15CSE366 Engineering Economic Analysis
15CSE367 Service-oriented Architecture 15CSE368 Software Quality Assurance
15CSE369 Spatiotemporal Data Management 15CSE370 Wireless and Mobile Communication
15CSE371 Wireless and Mobile Computing 15CSE372 Wireless Sensor Networks
PROJECT-BASED ELECTIVES (2 0 2 3)
155CSE333 Advanced Database Management Systems 15CSE346 Embedded Programming
15CSE348 Human Computer Interface 15CSE356 Multimedia Databases
15CSE357 Nand2tetris: Building Computers from First Principles 15CSE359 OS for Smart Devices (Android and IOS)
15CSE376 Net Centric Programming  

SCIENCE ELECTIVES ( 3 0 0 3)

15CHY231 Advanced Polymer Chemistry 15CHY232 Biomaterials Science
15CHY233 Catalytic Chemistry 15CHY234 Chemistry of Advanced Materials
15CHY235 Chemistry of Engineering Materials 15CHY236 Chemistry of Nanomaterials
15CHY237 Chemistry of Toxicology 15CHY238 Colloidal and Interfacial Chemistry
15CHY239 Computational Chemistry and Molecular Modelling 15CHY241 Electrochemical Energy Systems and Processes
15CHY242 Environmental Chemistry 15CHY243 Fuels and Combustion
15CHY244 Green Chemistry and Technology 15CHY245 Instrumental Methods of Analysis
15CHY246 Medicinal Organic Chemistry 15CHY247 Modern Polymer Composites
15CHY248 Organic Reaction Mechanisms 15CHY249 Organic Synthesis and Stereochemistry
15CHY250 Polymer Materials and Properties 15CHY251 Polymers for Electronics
15CHY252 Solid State Chemistry 15CHY331 Batteries and Fuel Cells
15CHY332 Corrosion Science 15PHY230 Advanced Classical Dynamics
15PHY233 Biophysics and Biomaterials 15PHY234 Introduction to Computational Physics
15PHY238 Electrical Engineering Materials 15PHY239 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves
15PHY240 Electronic Material Sciences 15PHY241 Lasers in Material Processing
15PHY243 Microelectronic Fabrication 15PHY245 Nuclear Energy – Principles and Applications
15PHY247 Photovoltaics 15PHY248 Physics of Lasers and Applications
15PHY250 Quantum Physics and Applications 15PHY251 Thin Film Physics
15PHY331 Astronomy 15PHY333 Concepts of Nanophysics and Nanotechnology
15PHY335 Medical Physics 15PHY338 Physics of Semiconductor Devices
15PHY532 Astrophysics 15PHY535 Earth's Atmosphere
15PHY536 Earth's Structure and Evolution 15PHY540 Nonlinear Dynamics
15PHY542 Optoelectronic Devices1
15CUL230 Achieving Excellence in Life - An Indian Perspective
15CUL231 Excellence in Daily Life
15CUL232 Exploring Science and Technology in Ancient India
15CUL233 Yoga Psychology
15ENG230 Business Communication
15ENG231 Indian Thought through English
15ENG232 Insights into Life through English Literature
15ENG233 Technical Communication
15ENG234 Indian Short Stories in English
15FRE230 Proficiency in French Language (Lower)
15FRE231 Proficiency in French Language (Higher)
15GER230 German for Beginners I
15GER231 German for Beginners II
15GER232 Proficiency in German Language (Lower)
15GER233 Proficiency in German Language (Higher)
15HIN101 Hindi I
15HIN111 Hindi II
15HUM230 Emotional Intelligence
15HUM231 Glimpses into the Indian Mind - the Growth of Modern India
15HUM232 Glimpses of Eternal India
15HUM233 Glimpses of Indian Economy and Polity
15HUM234 Health and Lifestyle
15HUM235 Indian Classics for the Twenty-first Century
15HUM236 Introduction to India Studies
15HUM237 Introduction to Sanskrit Language and Literature
15HUM238 National Service Scheme
15HUM239 Psychology for Effective Living
15HUM240 Psychology for Engineers
15HUM241 Science and Society - An Indian Perspective
15HUM242 The Message of Bhagwad Gita
15HUM243 The Message of the Upanishads
15HUM244 Understanding Science of Food and Nutrition
15JAP230 Proficiency in Japanese Language (Lower)
15JAP231 Proficiency in Japanese Language (Higher)
15KAN101 Kannada I
15KAN111 Kannada II
15MAL101 Malayalam I
15MAL111 Malayalam II
15SAN101 Sanskrit I
15SAN111 Sanskrit II
15SWK230 Corporate Social Responsibility
15SWK231 Workplace Mental Health
15TAM101 Tamil I
15TAM111 Tamil II

Year-wise Curriculum & Syllabus

You can join this program at
Degree: 
Undergraduate (UG)
School: 
School of Engineering
Campuses: 
Bengaluru
Chennai
Coimbatore
Amritapuri