The 2021 Admission Portal for BSc.(Hons.) Agriculture is Open

B. Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture is a program offered at School of Agricultural Sciences, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore campus. 

The curriculum is designed through a multidisciplinary approach aligned with international standards and as envisaged by Indian Council of Agricultural Research. 

Specialty of the Programme

  • Advanced training in the field of agriculture science through integrating most recent technological advancements.
     
  • A curriculum aligned with international standards and as envisaged by Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
     
  • Involvement of expertise at the national and international level in all spheres of the programme.
     
  • Well-disciplined academic and research environment.

Duration

8 Semesters

Eligibility

A pass in 10 + 2 (Class XII) or its equivalent examination with minimum 60% aggregate of marks in Biology, Physics and Chemistry and with not less than 55% in each of these three subjects Age: Candidates, whose date of birth falls on or after 1st July 2000.

Enquire Now

Admission & Selection Process 2021

Admission to 4-year B.SC. Agriculture program is based on the rank scored in the test conducted by Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham. Test will be conducted online with proctoring. 

  • Duration of the Test: 60 minutes.
  • Question Distribution: Physics – 10; Chemistry – 15; Biology – 15
  • Syllabus:  11th & 12th class based on CBSE & State board.
  • There will be NO negative marking in the test
  • Last Date to Submit Application: July 15
  • Sufficient time will be given to the candidates to practice the online test
  • Tentative Date of Examination: End of July 2021
  • Results will be published in the first week of August
  • Admission will start in the second week of August.

Fee Structure

25% of the seats will be reserved for high ranked students with scholarship fees. 

Annual Tuition Fee

  • Top 25% Candidates: ₹ 1, 25, 000
  • Others: ₹ 2, 25, 000

Curriculum

SEMESTER 1

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19HOR101 Fundamentals of Horticulture 1 2.5 2
19BIC101 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology 2 2.5 3
19SAC101 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2 2.5 3
19FOR101 Introduction to Forestry 1 2.5 2
19ENG101 Comprehension and Communication Skills in English 1 2.5 2
19AGR101 Fundamentals of Agronomy 3 2.5 4
19MAT101/ 19BIO101 Elementary Mathematics*/ Introductory Biology* 2/ 1 0/ 2.5 2/ 2
19AGR102 Agricultural Heritage * 1 0 1
19AEX101 Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology 2 0 2
19CUL101 Cultural Education I** 2 0 2
19PED101 NSS/ NCC/ Physical Education and Yoga Practices I** 0 5 2
  Total
 
15(2/1) 20(0/2.5) 25

* Bridge courses

** Pass-Fail courses

SEMESTER 2

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19GPB111 Fundamentals of Genetics 2 2.5 3
19AGM111 Agricultural Microbiology 1 2.5 2
19ENR111 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 1 2.5 2
19CRP111 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 1 2.5 2
19AEC111 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2 0 2
19PAT111 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 3 2.5 4
19AEN111 Fundamentals of Entomology 3 2.5 4
19AEX112 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 2 2.5 3
19AEX113 Communication Skills and Personality Development 1 2.5 2
19CUL111 Cultural Education II** 2 0 2
19PED112 NSS/ NCC/ Physical Education and Yoga Practices II** 0 5 2
  Total 18 25 28

** Pass-Fail courses

SEMESTER 3

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR201 Crop Production Technology – I (Kharif Crops) 1 2.5 2
19GPB201 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 2 2.5 3
19AEC201 Agricultural Finance and Cooperation 2 2.5 3
19INF201 Agri- Informatics 1 2.5 2
19ENR201 Farm Machinery and Power 1 2.5 2
19HOR201 Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices 1 2.5 2
19ENV201 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management 2 2.5 3
19STA201 Statistical Methods 1 2.5 2
19AMP201 Livestock and Poultry Management 3 2.5 4
         
         
         
         
  Total 14 22.5 23

SEMESTER 4

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR212 Crop Production Technology –II (Rabi Crops) 1 2.5 2
19HOR212 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 1 2.5 2
19ENR212 Renewable Energy and Green Technology 1 2.5 2
19SAC211 Problematic Soils and their management 2 0 2
19HOR213 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops 1 2.5 2
19GPB212 Principles of Seed Technology 1 5 3
19AGR213 Farming System & Sustainable Agriculture 1 0 1
19AEC212 Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices 2 2.5 3
19AGR214 Introductory Agro-meteorology & Climate Change 1 2.5 2
  Elective I (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK211 Life Skills I** 1 2.5 2
  Total 14 25 24

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 4

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC213 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC212 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB213 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR214 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN211 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM211 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR215 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB214 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR216 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR215 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR216 System Simulation and Agroadvisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX211 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3
         
         
         
         

SEMESTER 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19PAT301 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management –I 2 2.5 3
19PAT302 Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC301 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 2 2.5 3
19AEN301 Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management 2 2.5 3
19GPB301 Crop Improvement-I (Kharif crops) 1 2.5 2
19AEX301 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication 1 2.5 2
19AGR301 Practical Crop Production – I (Kharif crops) 0 5 2
19AGR302 Geoinformatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming 1 2.5 2
19IPR301 Intellectual Property Rights 1 0 1
  Elective II (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK301 Life Skills II** 1 2.5 2
  Total 15 27.5 26

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC301 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC302 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB302 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR301 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN301 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM301 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR302 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB303 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR303 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR303 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR304 System Simulation and Agro-advisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX302 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3

SEMESTER 7

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEX401 RAWE - Village Attachment 0 35 14
19AEX402 RAWE – Plant Clinic 0 5 2
19AEX403 RAWE – Agro Industrial Attachment 0 10 4
  Total   50 20

SEMESTER 6

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR315 Rainfed Agriculture & Watershed Management 1 2.5 2
19AGR316 Practical Crop Production –II (Rabi crops) 0 5 2
19AGR317 Principles of Organic Farming 1 2.5 2
19ENR311 Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture 1 2.5 2
19PAT313 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II 2 2.5 3
19HOR314 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables 1 2.5 2
19AEN312 Management of Beneficial Insects 1 2.5 2
19GPB314 Crop Improvement-II (Rabi crops) 1 2.5 2
19AEC312 Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics 1 2.5 2
19FSN312 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 2 0 2
  Elective III (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK312 Life Skills III** 0 5 2
  Total 13 32.5 26

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC313 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC313 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB315 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR315 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN313 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM312 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR316 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB316 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR317 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR318 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR319 System Simulation and Agroadvisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX313 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3

SEMESTER 8

Modules for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship: A student has to register 20 credits opting for two modules of (0+10) credits each (total 20 credits) from the package of modules in the VIII semester.

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGM411 Production Technology for Bioagents and Biofertilizer 0 25 10
19GPB411 Seed Production and Technology 0 25 10
19PAT411 Mushroom Cultivation Technology 0 25 10
19SAC411 Soil, Plant, Water and Seed Testing 0 25 10
19AEN411 Commercial Beekeeping 0 25 10
19AMP411 Poultry Production Technology 0 25 10
19HOR411 Commercial Horticulture 0 25 10
19HOR412 Floriculture and Landscaping 0 25 10
19FSN411 Food Processing 0 25 10
19AGM412 Agriculture Waste Management 0 25 10
19AGR411 Organic Production Technology 0 25 10
19AEN412 Commercial Sericulture 0 25 10

School of Agricultural Sciences
J. P. Nagar, Arasampalayam,
Myleripalayam (via.),
Coimbatore, - 642 109
Tamil Nadu, India.

0422 268 6274
1800 425 90009
agriculture@amrita.edu

Year-wise Curriculum & Syllabus

You can join this program at
Degree: 
Undergraduate (UG)
School: 
School of Agricultural Sciences
Campuses: 
Coimbatore