The 2020 Admission is Closed in Coimbatore Campus

 

B. Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture is a program offered at School of Agricultural Sciences, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore campus. 

The curriculum is designed through a multidisciplinary approach aligned with international standards and as envisaged by Indian Council of Agricultural Research. 

Specialty of the Programme:

  • Advanced training in the field of agriculture science through integrating most recent technological advancements.
  • A curriculum aligned with international standards and as envisaged by Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
  • Involvement of expertise at the national and international level in all spheres of the programme.
  • Well-disciplined academic and research environment.

Duration: 8 Semesters

Eligibility: A pass in 10 + 2 (Class XII) or its equivalent examination with minimum 60% aggregate of marks in Biology, Physics and Chemistry and with not less than 55% in each of these three subjects.

Note: Those who appear for the above examination in March/April 2020 and expect to secure minimum marks as above, may also apply

Age: Candidates, whose date of birth falls on or after 1st July, 1999.

Admission and Selection Process

  • Rank list will be prepared based on HSC or Intermediate aggregate mark percentage in Physics, Chemistry and Biology or equivalent
  • The first 200 candidates will be called as per the rank list for online interview as part of admission process.
  • Interview does not carry any marks. It is primarily meant to get acquainted with the candidate and for document verification

Release of ranklist and intimation to candidates: August first week.

Dates for online interview/certificate verification: August 5-8, 2020*

*Exact date, time slot and Microsoft Teams URL for the session will be intimated through to the shortlisted candidates by email

The shortlisted candidates are recommended to install Microsoft Teams application on computer/smartphone devices and ensure that the device is connected with internet

The following certificates will have to be shared online for verification:

  • 10th standard mark list
  • Intermediate/HSC, 1st-year mark list, if applicable)
  • Intermediate/HSC, 2nd-year mark list, if available, else online printout
  • Transfer Certificate (TC), if available

Enquire Now

CAPTCHA
Testing whether you are a human or bot to prevent spam submission.
Image CAPTCHA

Fee Structure

Annual tuition fee (under merit category) for the programme is INR 2,00,000/- (2 Lakhs).

College Caution Deposit Rs. 5,000/- (Refundable).Please see hostel and mess fees below:

B.Sc (Hons.) in Agriculture Programme 2020
Head Term Fee (Rs)
Tution Annual 2,00,000
Hostel & Mess *
Room Rent + Establishment Charges Annual 30,000
Mess Charges Annual 30,000
Total 2,60,000

Curriculum

SEMESTER 1

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19HOR101 Fundamentals of Horticulture 1 2.5 2
19BIC101 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology 2 2.5 3
19SAC101 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2 2.5 3
19FOR101 Introduction to Forestry 1 2.5 2
19ENG101 Comprehension and Communication Skills in English 1 2.5 2
19AGR101 Fundamentals of Agronomy 3 2.5 4
19MAT101/ 19BIO101 Elementary Mathematics*/ Introductory Biology* 2/ 1 0/ 2.5 2/ 2
19AGR102 Agricultural Heritage * 1 0 1
19AEX101 Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology 2 0 2
19CUL101 Cultural Education I** 2 0 2
19PED101 NSS/ NCC/ Physical Education and Yoga Practices I** 0 5 2
  Total
 
15(2/1) 20(0/2.5) 25

* Bridge courses

** Pass-Fail courses

SEMESTER 2

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19GPB111 Fundamentals of Genetics 2 2.5 3
19AGM111 Agricultural Microbiology 1 2.5 2
19ENR111 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 1 2.5 2
19CRP111 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 1 2.5 2
19AEC111 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2 0 2
19PAT111 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 3 2.5 4
19AEN111 Fundamentals of Entomology 3 2.5 4
19AEX112 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 2 2.5 3
19AEX113 Communication Skills and Personality Development 1 2.5 2
19CUL111 Cultural Education II** 2 0 2
19PED112 NSS/ NCC/ Physical Education and Yoga Practices II** 0 5 2
  Total 18 25 28

** Pass-Fail courses

SEMESTER 3

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR201 Crop Production Technology – I (Kharif Crops) 1 2.5 2
19GPB201 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 2 2.5 3
19AEC201 Agricultural Finance and Cooperation 2 2.5 3
19INF201 Agri- Informatics 1 2.5 2
19ENR201 Farm Machinery and Power 1 2.5 2
19HOR201 Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices 1 2.5 2
19ENV201 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management 2 2.5 3
19STA201 Statistical Methods 1 2.5 2
19AMP201 Livestock and Poultry Management 3 2.5 4
         
         
         
         
  Total 14 22.5 23

SEMESTER 4

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR212 Crop Production Technology –II (Rabi Crops) 1 2.5 2
19HOR212 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 1 2.5 2
19ENR212 Renewable Energy and Green Technology 1 2.5 2
19SAC211 Problematic Soils and their management 2 0 2
19HOR213 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops 1 2.5 2
19GPB212 Principles of Seed Technology 1 5 3
19AGR213 Farming System & Sustainable Agriculture 1 0 1
19AEC212 Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices 2 2.5 3
19AGR214 Introductory Agro-meteorology & Climate Change 1 2.5 2
  Elective I (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK211 Life Skills I** 1 2.5 2
  Total 14 25 24

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 4

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC213 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC212 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB213 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR214 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN211 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM211 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR215 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB214 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR216 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR215 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR216 System Simulation and Agroadvisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX211 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3
         
         
         
         

SEMESTER 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19PAT301 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management –I 2 2.5 3
19PAT302 Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC301 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 2 2.5 3
19AEN301 Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management 2 2.5 3
19GPB301 Crop Improvement-I (Kharif crops) 1 2.5 2
19AEX301 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication 1 2.5 2
19AGR301 Practical Crop Production – I (Kharif crops) 0 5 2
19AGR302 Geoinformatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming 1 2.5 2
19IPR301 Intellectual Property Rights 1 0 1
  Elective II (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK301 Life Skills II** 1 2.5 2
  Total 15 27.5 26

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC301 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC302 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB302 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR301 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN301 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM301 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR302 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB303 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR303 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR303 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR304 System Simulation and Agro-advisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX302 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3

SEMESTER 7

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEX401 RAWE - Village Attachment 0 35 14
19AEX402 RAWE – Plant Clinic 0 5 2
19AEX403 RAWE – Agro Industrial Attachment 0 10 4
  Total   50 20

SEMESTER 6

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGR315 Rainfed Agriculture & Watershed Management 1 2.5 2
19AGR316 Practical Crop Production –II (Rabi crops) 0 5 2
19AGR317 Principles of Organic Farming 1 2.5 2
19ENR311 Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture 1 2.5 2
19PAT313 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II 2 2.5 3
19HOR314 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables 1 2.5 2
19AEN312 Management of Beneficial Insects 1 2.5 2
19GPB314 Crop Improvement-II (Rabi crops) 1 2.5 2
19AEC312 Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics 1 2.5 2
19FSN312 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 2 0 2
  Elective III (Any one elective from the list of electives) 2# 2.5# 3
19SSK312 Life Skills III** 0 5 2
  Total 13 32.5 26

#can vary based on electives

** Pass-Fail courses

List of Elective Courses for Semester 5

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AEC313 Agri-business Management 2 2.5 3
19SAC313 Agrochemicals 2 2.5 3
19GPB315 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 5 3
19HOR315 Landscaping 2 2.5 3
19FSN313 Food Safety and Standards 2 2.5 3
19AGM312 Biopesticides & Biofertilizers 2 2.5 3
19HOR316 Protected Cultivation 2 2.5 3
19GPB316 Micro propagation Technologies 1 5 3
19HOR317 Hi-tech. Horticulture 2 2.5 3
19AGR318 Weed Management 2 2.5 3
19AGR319 System Simulation and Agroadvisory 2 2.5 3
19AEX313 Agricultural Journalism 2 2.5 3

SEMESTER 8

Modules for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship: A student has to register 20 credits opting for two modules of (0+10) credits each (total 20 credits) from the package of modules in the VIII semester.

Course Code Course Title Theory Hrs/w Practical Hrs/w Credit
19AGM411 Production Technology for Bioagents and Biofertilizer 0 25 10
19GPB411 Seed Production and Technology 0 25 10
19PAT411 Mushroom Cultivation Technology 0 25 10
19SAC411 Soil, Plant, Water and Seed Testing 0 25 10
19AEN411 Commercial Beekeeping 0 25 10
19AMP411 Poultry Production Technology 0 25 10
19HOR411 Commercial Horticulture 0 25 10
19HOR412 Floriculture and Landscaping 0 25 10
19FSN411 Food Processing 0 25 10
19AGM412 Agriculture Waste Management 0 25 10
19AGR411 Organic Production Technology 0 25 10
19AEN412 Commercial Sericulture 0 25 10

School of Agricultural Sciences
J. P. Nagar, Arasampalayam,
Myleripalayam (via.),
Coimbatore, - 642 109
Tamil Nadu, India.

0422 268 6274
1800 425 90009
agriculture@amrita.edu

Year-wise Curriculum & Syllabus

You can join this program at
Degree: 
Undergraduate (UG)
School: 
School of Agricultural Sciences
Campuses: 
Coimbatore